"Die individuelle Küche"

Translation:The individual kitchen

3/28/2013, 6:35:54 AM

49 Comments


spacepope

Can someone please explain what is meant by 'individual' here. It makes little sense in English, unless it means unique, distinct or even separate.

10/9/2014, 3:01:16 PM

Bob20020

I heard that when Germans buy houses, they often have to buy an individual kitchen to go with it.

8/3/2015, 3:30:48 PM

Perseph1955

I think "unique" or "customized" captures the spirit.

8/24/2015, 3:34:19 AM

MNMStraw
Plus

It makes me think of something like the show Iron Chef, where contestants have their own individual kitchen spaces for the competition.

7/19/2015, 1:40:01 PM

beckel2005

If you think of it as cousine inastead of kitchen it makes more sense

10/10/2017, 7:42:49 PM

JackYakov

why "distinct" is wrong?

4/27/2014, 2:27:11 AM

Adam1978

And what about "The individual cuisine" (i.e., way of cooking)? Why it's not a correct translation?

8/30/2013, 6:45:25 PM

allsey87

This phrase would make more sense, I think "The individual kitchen" would be a pretty rarely spoken phrase...

1/20/2015, 9:22:45 AM

JayBayat

I'd agree with you on that as a possibility, given the lack of context!

1/5/2014, 4:57:50 PM

allsey87

Still not being accepted - reported again on 20.02.2015

2/20/2015, 7:36:25 AM

SD-77

Gratulálok a magyar-angol kurzus befejezéséért!

1/9/2014, 11:08:28 AM

rudjer

i understood this as meaning 'the separate kitchen', e.g. one that is not part of a living room

2/9/2015, 10:38:38 AM

ElleLingo

I agree with others, 'separate kitchen' makes more sense than 'individual'. I know it's grammatically correct and there are occasions when it can be said but it's highly uncommon to say this in English. We would say 'unique' or we would be describing a separate kitchen.

2/14/2015, 12:12:52 PM

JayBayat

If you take 'Kueche' to mean 'kitchen' then a 'separate kitchen' would normally be translated as 'eine getrennte Kueche' - i.e. not part of another room, as in the increasingly common 'kitchen-dining room'. Have a look at some of the on-line descriptions of property for sale or to rent! BUT I think from the context here, a better translation is 'cuisine' (style of cooking) which then makes much more sense, as each person has 'an individual cuisine'; you could also talk of the person's own 'range of dishes' (which they like to either cook or to eat)

2/19/2015, 11:47:14 AM

Musetta

I believe that a more appropriate translation (though probably depends on the context) would be "The custom kitchen" Can any of the native German speakers help here, and share their opinion?

3/28/2013, 6:35:54 AM

lilygilder

Native speaker here. I think a "custom kitchen" would be "eine spezial-angefertigte Küche". If you were to say something like "Most kitchens have a table, but your individual kitchen may look different." you would translate it as "Die meisten Küchen haben einen Tisch, aber deine individuelle Küche könnte anders aussehen." Note that often you will find something like "die Ideen des Einzelnen" for "individual ideas", while "individuelle Ideen" can mean something like "unique ideas" depending on context.

3/28/2013, 9:00:10 AM

Seamus747

What about "The distinct cuisine"? I knew DL would probably mark it wrong, but the supposedly correct answer sounds at best clunky and at worst ridiculously meaningless in English.

11/11/2014, 5:27:26 PM

Vaarlam

Right on, Seamus! I think you're absolutely on the money.

9/29/2015, 11:12:02 PM

AndrewWhit512932

This is the closest thing to an answer. But there is a systemic problem here throughout the DL German course concerning the use of 'individual'. The problem is not with the German word, but with the English word. Because we native English speakers never use the word 'individual' to mean whatever it means here in German. As has been suggested, the word 'unique' seems more likely, but apparently that misses some nuance of the German word. So let's throw it out there: we don't know what an 'individuelle Kueche' is, or how it is different from an 'einzelne Kueche'. Nor do we understand the difference between 'individuelle Tiere' or 'einzelne Tiere'

To get some sense of the native English speaker (somebody correct me or back me up), I say that someone is an individual (noun) to mean either that they are a free-thinking person, or even that they are different from normal, or even negatively that they put themselves ahead of the group. But I never use individual as an adjective in this way. As an adjective, I might emphasize tedium (I have to input every, individual piece of data, line by line, never ending...) I might use it to emphasize a distinction between categories (each individual species of animal has unique traits). But I honestly can't think of another sense in which I would use the English word individual in a sentence, at least as an adjective.

Ergo, either 1) there is a better English word to capture the meaning of the German word (whatever that may be); or 2) There is no English word that means quite the same thing and we need to be taught what it actually means.

9/29/2017, 1:29:10 PM

hechap

I searched for individuell in context.reverso.net, and I found a translated sentence that uses "individuell" within the context of describing a future hybrid of public transport and self-driving individual vehicles - so perhaps a good way to conceive of "individuell" is as the equivalent of the English "single serving portion" or "non-shared."? Wenn Sie sich Ihrem Zuhause nähern, koppelt sich Ihr Abteil ab und fährt Sie direkt vor die Haustür. (And when you get close, the section you're sitting in detaches and self-drives you right to your doorstep.) Es ist gleichzeitig gemeinschaftlich und individuell. (It is collective and individual at the same time.)

9/29/2017, 2:10:24 PM

Musetta

Aha! Interesting, thanks :)

3/29/2013, 2:29:34 PM

Slwesley09

why is "The distinct kitchen" marked as wrong?

4/30/2017, 8:28:55 PM

eplus17

Could this mean a "distinct" kitchen, perhaps in the sense of being a separate building (as was common on early US estates)?

11/15/2013, 2:06:32 PM

PaulDormer

I was thinking along the lines of a "separate kitchen" - one that is a distinct room as opposed to a kitchen forming a corner of a larger room - but that was marked wrong.

8/1/2014, 12:44:21 PM

CallMeAnja

that sounds sensible to me, but I don't know. I didn't try that

11/25/2013, 6:06:24 PM

Hed_Cyan

What is wrong with "the unique kitchen"?

10/20/2014, 5:12:37 AM

duoderSie

For a unique kitchen I would use einzigartig

11/23/2014, 7:31:57 AM

michisjourdi

Individual kitchens in a duplex?

5/12/2015, 6:46:03 AM

hasanali19

What's wrong with "die indiviuelle kuche"? Does "Kuche" have a different meaninig than "Küche"?

5/12/2015, 6:04:41 PM

duoderSie

Kuche is not a word and it is certainly not Küche. The umlaut is crucial and forgetting it is like writing kotchin in English.

5/12/2015, 6:28:30 PM

hasanali19

Yes , you are right. But, the problem is that duolingo usually consider it is right to write it without the umlaut. But , this time it was considered wrong so I get confused because of duolingo.

5/14/2015, 9:55:17 PM

michisjourdi

It accepts kuche. You spelled individuelle wrong.

5/15/2015, 9:50:31 PM

hasanali19

No, I'm sure I spelled it correctly when doing the excercise.

5/17/2015, 6:58:56 PM

michisjourdi

Hmm, I have no idea then. Sorry. :/

5/18/2015, 9:12:53 PM

klausjkueck

What is wrong with "The custom kitchen" makes sense to me.

6/30/2015, 12:57:02 AM

Seamus747

The consensus here is that what is being referred to here is the cuisine and not the room.

9/30/2015, 3:54:20 AM

benvk

I think "the unique cuisine" should be accepted

1/20/2016, 5:32:31 PM

SierraTalosin

Very frustrating - the translation makes no sense in English, and even in the discussion it is not yet clear exactly what it's meant to mean!

6/22/2016, 2:33:32 AM

C_Trass
Plus

Die individuelle Küche, as apposed to what? A pair of kitchens?

7/9/2016, 2:16:30 PM

petersmith12

I've had this question both ways and die individuelle Küche was marked as incorrect when I translated into German!

2/9/2017, 8:57:54 AM

JarlNydahl

What about: this particular kitchen, as in, "this particular kitchen has a dish washer"?

10/14/2015, 3:13:43 AM

gennuisance

Individual kitchens for meat and dairy?

12/23/2015, 4:20:42 AM

hechap

I've searched http://context.reverso.net/translation for both "distinct cuisine" and "individuelle Küche" and could not come up with anything, except "separate kitchen" . . . So I think perhaps the sentence "Jede Kultur hat ihre eigene individuelle Küche." is not the same as "Each culture has its own distinct cuisine." after all! :-< Anyone more experienced in German want to take a crack at how to better express that sentence in German?

8/24/2017, 1:31:56 PM

Dermatology

Google translate again. This is not said in English. I wish DL would remove silly phrases like this. It could make more sense in a complete sentence but I doubt it. There seems to be no consensus in this forum as to what this means even though we all know what the actual words mean. The tips are useless. Good grief!

9/19/2017, 11:51:05 AM

Johnbarnes876366

Isn't 'Küche' also cow?

1/17/2018, 10:06:47 PM

Elderwanda

the cow = die Kuh the cows = die Kühe

Personally, I thought "Küche" was cake, so this exercise has me thinking about cupcakes.

2/5/2018, 10:11:19 PM

mizinamo
Mod

die Küchen = the kitchens

die Kuchen = the cakes

close!

A bit further apart in the singular: die Küche versus der Kuchen.

2/6/2018, 2:22:26 PM

Luke110762

Can someone explain why it isn't die individuellen Küche. I thought that you had to add -n if you add an article?

Thanks

11/7/2018, 7:09:15 AM

PhilCenters

Reading this discussion makes me wonder who actually is in charge of Duolingo German-English. I assume it is a team of people, but how are decisions made such as which translations to accept and reject, and what suggested changes from users to adopt? Could the masters behind the puppet strings please reveal themselves?! Step forth! Fess up!

8/22/2016, 4:28:17 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.