1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Are your parents doctors?"

"Are your parents doctors?"

Translation:I tuoi genitori sono dottori?

March 28, 2013

9 Comments


Pixelstuff

And why is the article used alltough parents are relatives? thank you


cavalli96

because its plural rather than singular


aykut123

What is wrong with "vostri"?


xyphax

nothing at all


Elena18

Couldn't you also use "Suoi" as the formal "your"? Grazie.


peterb12

At least in the lessons I've done so far, Duolingo seems to ignore the existence of the formal you completely (as well as the super-literary-formal use of voi for singular-you.) On the whole this is probably a good thing - yeah, once or twice I've tried to use the formal you intentionally and gotten told by duolingo that i'm wrong, but more ofen when I do that I've just plain made a mistake.

And to specifically answer your question, yes, if you were talking to someone you just met in and not among young people, you would probably use suoi here.


EstelleTweedie

Why not "i dottori"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.