"Are your parents doctors?"

Translation:I tuoi genitori sono dottori?

March 28, 2013

9 Comments


Pixelstuff

And why is the article used alltough parents are relatives? thank you

August 29, 2013

cavalli96

because its plural rather than singular

September 25, 2013

Pixelstuff

thank you!

September 26, 2013

cavalli96

Di niente!

September 26, 2013

aykut123

What is wrong with "vostri"?

February 5, 2014

xyphax

nothing at all

April 11, 2014

Elena18

Couldn't you also use "Suoi" as the formal "your"? Grazie.

March 28, 2013

peterb12

At least in the lessons I've done so far, Duolingo seems to ignore the existence of the formal you completely (as well as the super-literary-formal use of voi for singular-you.) On the whole this is probably a good thing - yeah, once or twice I've tried to use the formal you intentionally and gotten told by duolingo that i'm wrong, but more ofen when I do that I've just plain made a mistake.

And to specifically answer your question, yes, if you were talking to someone you just met in and not among young people, you would probably use suoi here.

March 28, 2013

EstelleTweedie

Why not "i dottori"?

April 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.