"ये लोग पौने एक बजे नाश्ता करते हैं।"

Translation:These people eat breakfast at quarter to one.

July 27, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


B96lXSTM

Why karte instead of khate ?


OJFord

In English you might say they 'breakfast at quarter to one', using it as a compound verb. That seems most similar (literally) to the Hindi here, as करना is often used in such situations to 'verbify' something.


Mark701895

I need to learn the word for lazy


vinay92

ये लोग आलसी हैं - These people are lazy


Sam362597

'To breakfast' is a legit verb meaning to eat breakfast ... though quarter to one is a weird time to be doing it.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

In English one says "at a quarter to one" not "at quarter to one."


Wilbur111

Certainly that would be rare in the UK.


OJFord

Yes certainly that sounds AmE to me (native BrE) - 'a half after' etc. as well, rather than 'past' as we say.


da864606

(Native AmE speaker) I've heard people both include and drop the indefinite article. It depends on the context, how informal you're being, and how fast you're talking, but "at quarter to one" is a legitimate thing to say. Sometimes.

I don't think I've ever heard someone say "half after" instead of "half past" with regard to time, but we're a big country with a lot of people so I can't speak for everyone.


NandaDulal2

I think it should be "take breakfast" instead of "eat breakfast". Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Sam362597

'Take breakfast' is not incorrect but it sounds very formal. 'Eat breakfast' is better for normal use. 'Have breakfast' also works.


OJFord

I think it should be translated as something else to make the distinction clearer - करते is too close to खाते for it not to be confusing to translate them to exactly the same in English.

'Break fast' would be another option, no extra verb. But I think I like your 'have breakfast' suggestion best.


LandourWalla

Since it is singular, should it not be एक बजा?


da864606

No, because बजा is in the oblique case here. The postposition is implied in Hindi but present in the English translation ("at"). I think we non-native speakers have to learn how to infer.


Mohan.g0

"Take breakfastfast" was rejected. Weird!! Why duo insist on " eat breakfast"?


Sam362597

'Take breakfast' is not incorrect and you could report it as an acceptable answer, but it sounds very formal and old-fashioned. 'Eat breakfast' is better for normal use. 'Have breakfast' also works.


Muraka3

I guess it must be a "lunch". Or, Indian people sleep until that late?


SGopalna

Duolingo translation in Hindi for time is exact opposite of Google translate..... पौने एक बजे translates to quarter past one in Google translate while it is quarter to one in Duolingo. O e way or other I'll likely miss my ride


vinay92

Google is wrong. पौने एक बजे is 'quarter to one' (12:45). 'Quarter past one' (1:15) would be सवा एक बजे.

This also works with numbers not associated with time. For example, पौने तीन किलो is 2.75kg and सवा तीन किलो is 3.25 kg.


OJFord

This also works with numbers not associated with time.

That's interesting, thanks for that!

(And while I'm here, just for those using the course backwards: it doesn't work in English, you can't say 'quarter to three kilograms' or 'quarter past three kg'. Also 'three and a half' works, but not 'half past three'; 'three and a quarter' makes sense but isn't common, 'three-point-two-five' would be more usual.)


slickrickulous

"These people, at quarter to one, eat breakfast.", is grammatically correct English, though a little bit convoluted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.