1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग पौने एक बजे नाश्ता कर…

"ये लोग पौने एक बजे नाश्ता करते हैं।"

Translation:These people eat breakfast at quarter to one.

July 27, 2018

19 Comments


B96lXSTM

Why karte instead of khate ?


OJFord

In English you might say they 'breakfast at quarter to one', using it as a compound verb. That seems most similar (literally) to the Hindi here, as करना is often used in such situations to 'verbify' something.


B96lXSTM

I guess both of them works with slightly different meanings


Mark701895

I need to learn the word for lazy


vinay92
Mod

ये लोग आलसी हैं - These people are lazy


NandaDulal2

I think it should be "take breakfast" instead of "eat breakfast". Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Sam362597

'Take breakfast' is not incorrect but it sounds very formal. 'Eat breakfast' is better for normal use. 'Have breakfast' also works.


OJFord

I think it should be translated as something else to make the distinction clearer - करते is too close to खाते for it not to be confusing to translate them to exactly the same in English.

'Break fast' would be another option, no extra verb. But I think I like your 'have breakfast' suggestion best.


Sam362597

'To breakfast' is a legit verb meaning to eat breakfast ... though quarter to one is a weird time to be doing it.


Ajieth_Kumar

Breakfast! teacher... So AM...


E2.m2c4.p2c2

In English one says "at a quarter to one" not "at quarter to one."


Wilbur111

Certainly that would be rare in the UK.


Paul945074

Since it is singular, should it not be एक बजा?


da864606

No, because बजा is in the oblique case here. The postposition is implied in Hindi but present in the English translation ("at"). I think we non-native speakers have to learn how to infer.


Muraka3

I guess it must be a "lunch". Or, Indian people sleep until that late?


Mohan.g0

"Take breakfastfast" was rejected. Weird!! Why duo insist on " eat breakfast"?


Sam362597

'Take breakfast' is not incorrect and you could report it as an acceptable answer, but it sounds very formal and old-fashioned. 'Eat breakfast' is better for normal use. 'Have breakfast' also works.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.