"डेढ़ घंटा"

Translation:One and a half hour

July 27, 2018

15 Comments


Sam362597

I had 'one and a half hours' corrected to 'one and a half hour', which is ungrammatical in UK English, so am reporting my answer as an acceptable addition.

July 27, 2018

RakeshBabu

I believe it's also ungrammatical in US English!

August 10, 2018

HappyEvilSlosh

And NZ English...

February 26, 2019

brianl

Well, at least we learn that डेढ़ is singular in Hindi.

(I've reported it as well.)

January 15, 2019

Sasathar

Translation should be 'one and a half hours'

August 6, 2018

JustusRobi3

I agree, "one and a half hours" is better than "one and a half hour".

April 6, 2019

mayateacher

An hour and a half. But not "One and a half hour". It has to say "One and a half hours."

August 30, 2018

gilliantay9

Yes, ' one and a half hours' is the way it would be spoken in England.

September 27, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Is anyone still looking at the reports, I wonder? In three months they haven't fixed this. I wonder how many people have reported it in that 3 months?

November 16, 2018

oakleydr

I have reported it again, which makes it two times this month.

November 24, 2018

Carissa789117

Fortunately I am not here to learn English.

February 18, 2019

DanielKnow8

Duolingo, once again written by people who clearly don't actually speak English

November 11, 2018

brianl

They might not speak (UK / NA) English, but they speak the language we want to learn.

January 15, 2019

Marie-Mich231692

"An hour and a half" ?

April 11, 2019

Breanna137

I'm in agreement. The half makes it more than one and thus a plural.

April 17, 2019, 4:00 PM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.