"ये लोग माँसाहारी हैं।"

Translation:These people are non-vegetarian.

July 27, 2018

5 Comments


AndriLindbergs

मांस means 'meat' so a more direct translation may be 'meat-eater' or 'carnevour'. Does anyone know the etymological breakdown of माँसा+हारी?

July 27, 2018

Natsu111

The etymology of माँसाहारी is: माँस + आहार + ई. माँस = Meat; आहार = Food/meal/diet; ई: adjective-converter. शाकाहारी is the same. शाक is basically edible vegetables, fruits, etc.

July 28, 2018

raypab

andriLindbergs non-vegetarian eating habits is माँसाहारी.

January 3, 2019

Sam362597

I think 'These people eat meat' or 'are meat-eaters' could be valid translations for this.

September 15, 2018

Shan547279

I have the exact translation given, yet the word "These" was underlined, said I used the wrong word and further claimed my translation is incorrect. Duo, kindly explain. Thanks.

January 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.