1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग माँसाहारी हैं।"

"ये लोग माँसाहारी हैं।"

Translation:These people are non-vegetarian.

July 27, 2018

20 Comments


SuperFlorus

These people are non-vegetarianS. Plural. (Non)Vegetarian is a noun in this sentence. Unless you want to say that they are made of meat?


jayantshaq

I think you are technically correct, but in English there is no difference in meaning between the two sentences, and a really minute one even in the spelling, so it would be immensely harsh to not accept "non-vegetarian". You do have a point that it would be better for the given translation to be "non-vegetarians".


BNBoro

Very true.. These are plural n so vegetarians or non vegetarians.. Correct. Please rectify the system.. Which is singular.


AndriLindbergs

मांस means 'meat' so a more direct translation may be 'meat-eater' or 'carnevour'. Does anyone know the etymological breakdown of माँसा+हारी?


Natsu111

The etymology of माँसाहारी is: माँस + आहार + ई. माँस = Meat; आहार = Food/meal/diet; ई: adjective-converter. शाकाहारी is the same. शाक is basically edible vegetables, fruits, etc.


KireetiAkk

It's just that the word non-vegetarian is super common in India to refer to meat eaters.


YashPalGoy

To me, these are looking alternate words. Can u differentiate?


Hiten860042

I wrote the people are non vegetarians. This should be right


Appu660268

I completely agree


Sam362597

I think 'These people eat meat' or 'are meat-eaters' could be valid translations for this.


raypab

andriLindbergs non-vegetarian eating habits is माँसाहारी.


BorayinMai

"These people are carnivores" should also be accepted


LinguisticBoi

i would say omnivore maybe?


YashPalGoy

I (native speaker) gotta say though, i appreciate the emphasise made of ँ . i never have seen someone pronounce it this way, and actually, this seems correct way of speaking. Kudos Duolingo team.


Shan547279

I have the exact translation given, yet the word "These" was underlined, said I used the wrong word and further claimed my translation is incorrect. Duo, kindly explain. Thanks.


SarswatiDi

Sorry Itna galat kar diya

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.