"क्या तुम खेलोगे?"

Translation:Will you play?

July 27, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ID-007

So, if I want to say: "What will you play" I would just invert the first two words "तुम क्या खेलोगे? ", right?


ID-007

धन्यवाद


peekpoke

क्या best translation is "what" so the logic in the translation given above is not obvious. I think native speakers of Hindi probably use such meaning as learned and this is an idiomatic translation.


vinay92

It is not idiomatic. क्या has two uses and it is 'what' in only one of them. When used as 'what', क्या should always be placed before a verb.

This is an example of the second usage where क्या is used to convert a statement into a yes/no question. Any statement can be converted to a yes/no question by placing a क्या at the beginning. For example, मैं नब्बे साल का हूँ। (I am ninety years old) becomes क्या मैं नब्बे साल का हूँ? (Am I ninety years old?), तुम रोज़ पढ़ते हो। (You study every day) becomes क्या तुम रोज़ पढ़ते हो? (Do you study every day?)


peekpoke

many thanks for the detailed clarification


diddy985025

any reason it is kheloge,not kheloga nor khelogi?


vinay92

The conjugations with 'tum' are 'kheloge' (masculine) and 'khelogi' (feminine). So, क्या तुम खेलोगी? is also acceptable if you're talking to a girl/woman.
'Kheloga' is not a word.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.