1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please put the painting here…

"Please put the painting here."

Translation:请把画放在这里。

July 27, 2018

12 Comments


Charlimagnus

I think DL wants us to use the 吧 structure which requires the object come before the verb. If we were to put 画 at the end, then that would create a standard subject-verb-object structure sentence which does not require 吧。 In theory something like 请在这里放画 may work but again I think DL is looking for 吧 structure。 However, 请在这里把放画 would be grammatically incorrect because the吧 structure requires the object come before the verb.

I believe the 吧 structure usage is intended to place emphasis on other parts of the sentence besides the object, and to address the rule that you can't put an object right after a verb, and then put other modifiers of the verb after the object. So, in this example, using the 吧 emphasizes the location这里, and not the object 画。 Hope that helps.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Using_%22ba%22_sentences#Forming_.E6.8A.8A_Sentences


KX3.

You're right, good explanation.


RobinThor

But why are 请在这里放画 and 请放画在这里 incorrect answers?


IanMcFarla17

Exactly, whatever DL 'wants' there is no reason why one has to use 把 here. There is nothing in the grammar that suggests any need to stress the painting.


Vvp1001

Why 画 can't be in the end of the sentence?


kuyaC

Why can 这里 be at the end of the sentence here?


Ann55075

As for the painting - please put it here :)


hippietrail

I think that's a good way to think about it. Especially so for people who also speak or study Japanese or Korean.


Anon341685

Or a more relevant query, why can't we highlight and copy stuff from here on a tablet, in order to try to analyse it elsewhere ? Blooming awkward.


DaveLommen

Although not really relevant to the discussion of this sentence.


SusanFouri2

Why is bă in this sentence please.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.