"Sono al quarto anno."

Translation:I am in the fourth year.

March 28, 2013

32 Comments


erroid

why is anno almost silence?!

January 23, 2015

RedheadedRogue

I didn't hear it at all the first time through.

March 8, 2018

theWizard

Could "sono nel quarto anno" work too?

November 7, 2014

YusufDanij

In England we'd say I'm in year 4.

June 11, 2015

Paul721708

If talking about school year or something equivalent i conpletely agree. However, if talking about a project or an illness or something one might be more inclined to say "I'm in the fourth year (of ...)"

March 13, 2019

LovroV

But in italy you would say it like this

November 11, 2015

greg1881

isn't "sono" translated to "they" as well?

March 28, 2013

DavidJMcLeod

"They are in the fourth year" is also accepted

September 13, 2013

diego_d

Not exactly. "Sono" could be both "am" as in "I am" or "are" for the third person plural, as in "they are"

Io sono Tu sei Lei/lui รจ Noi siamo Voi siete Loro sono.

May 2, 2013

MyItalianDream

translation makes no sense...year was not an option only grade. Yet I damn well know anno does not mean grade!!!! There is no doubt italian has a seperate word for grade and if we were talking about 4th graders they would use that word and not anno!!!!!

April 25, 2015

Judi362744

I am reading a book about an American family which is spending a year in Italy. The children are in school and they refer to grades as years. First year, third year, etc. That is the only reason I didn't get it wrong because of that book. It is called Il Bel Centro. I am really enjoying it, and learning some of the nuances of Italian I haven't learned yet from DL.

June 17, 2017

lrosley

I think it means 4th year if college, no?

January 5, 2016

Kicek123

"I am on the fourth year" wasn't accepted. I figured it as on the 4th year of collage or sth. Would it be wrong ?

January 1, 2015

soapyjoseph

IN is correct. IN the fourth year.

Explanation: The fourth year is a mass of people and individuals go IN this mass of people.

Examples: I am IN the army. I am in the police. I am in the chess club.

If you are talking about levels, on a computer game for example, then is is AT. I'm AT level 7 of Call of Duty etc etc

June 5, 2015

ZoranMilokanovic

I've got the same question.

January 5, 2015

amin-915

onli al and nel are accepted

January 19, 2015

Schatzie14

I am in the 4th year of college

December 3, 2015

soapyjoseph

"I'm AT fourth year" is completely incorrect. "I'm IN fourth year is better" however in practice English people most commonly will reply "I'm A fourth year"

June 5, 2015

Jeff_Alfa

AT! No! Agreed, that is the answer it suggested. For non-English speakers, "student" (or resident, etc.)is implied when you say "I'm a fourth year (student).

July 5, 2015

Schatzie14

In American English I would say " I am IN the 4th year, or I changed to the 4th year math class....

December 3, 2015

Zoe_Hancock

Most children in I know (UK) would say "I'm a year four."

March 9, 2016

Schatzie14

Pour audio

December 3, 2015

OllieQ

I wonder why "al" is chosen over "nel" and "del" :/

January 8, 2016

franksk

Shouldn't "I'm in year four" also be accepted? It may not be a word-for-word translation, but I think it sounds right and has the same meaning.

May 14, 2016

TanyaBella76

I'm confused.. wouldn't 'al' mean 'at the'?

April 15, 2017

warind

I had no audio at all on this question. I am sorry to report it here but...

August 4, 2017

warind

Again, I am not clairvoyant. These audio only questions have no audio at all.

August 4, 2017

Magda888342

Why quarto , not quatro?

November 11, 2017

Olga355576

Why not "I am 4 years old"?

June 27, 2018

Ammy97

This sentence is not about age. Age is expressed using the verb "avere" = "Ho quatro anni" meaning "I am 4 years old".

September 15, 2018

yttap09

Quarto also means quarter. I am at a quarter (of) the year?

July 27, 2018

Ammy97

I think it would be "al (primo/secondo/terzo) quarto dell'anno" in that case.

September 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.