1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono al quarto anno."

"Sono al quarto anno."

Translation:I am in the fourth year.

March 28, 2013

38 Comments


erroid

why is anno almost silence?!


RedheadedRogue

I didn't hear it at all the first time through.


theWizard

Could "sono nel quarto anno" work too?


Marninger

Prepositions are trick but if you are talking about being in/at the fourth year at work/school or something like that you should use the preposition a.

Nell'anno is used to say things like 'Rome in year 1838' = Roma nell'anno 1830 or 'In the year of the comet' = Nell'anno della cometa


YusufDanij

In England we'd say I'm in year 4.


Paul721708

If talking about school year or something equivalent i conpletely agree. However, if talking about a project or an illness or something one might be more inclined to say "I'm in the fourth year (of ...)"


LovroV

But in italy you would say it like this


greg1881

isn't "sono" translated to "they" as well?


DavidJMcLeod

"They are in the fourth year" is also accepted


diego_d

Not exactly. "Sono" could be both "am" as in "I am" or "are" for the third person plural, as in "they are"

Io sono Tu sei Lei/lui รจ Noi siamo Voi siete Loro sono.


Kicek123

"I am on the fourth year" wasn't accepted. I figured it as on the 4th year of collage or sth. Would it be wrong ?


soapyjoseph

IN is correct. IN the fourth year.

Explanation: The fourth year is a mass of people and individuals go IN this mass of people.

Examples: I am IN the army. I am in the police. I am in the chess club.

If you are talking about levels, on a computer game for example, then is is AT. I'm AT level 7 of Call of Duty etc etc


ZoranMilokanovic

I've got the same question.


amin-915

onli al and nel are accepted


Schatzie14

I am in the 4th year of college


MyItalianDream

translation makes no sense...year was not an option only grade. Yet I damn well know anno does not mean grade!!!! There is no doubt italian has a seperate word for grade and if we were talking about 4th graders they would use that word and not anno!!!!!


Judi362744

I am reading a book about an American family which is spending a year in Italy. The children are in school and they refer to grades as years. First year, third year, etc. That is the only reason I didn't get it wrong because of that book. It is called Il Bel Centro. I am really enjoying it, and learning some of the nuances of Italian I haven't learned yet from DL.


peggy582366

Yes, for school in USA it is about grades


lrosley

I think it means 4th year if college, no?


peggy582366

College is not so cut and dry these days as some ate going part-time, at nigjt, graduate degrees, planning to transfer ( which could change how ling you have to go)


soapyjoseph

"I'm AT fourth year" is completely incorrect. "I'm IN fourth year is better" however in practice English people most commonly will reply "I'm A fourth year"


Jeff_Alfa

AT! No! Agreed, that is the answer it suggested. For non-English speakers, "student" (or resident, etc.)is implied when you say "I'm a fourth year (student).


Schatzie14

In American English I would say " I am IN the 4th year, or I changed to the 4th year math class....


Zoe_Hancock

Most children in I know (UK) would say "I'm a year four."


OllieQ

I wonder why "al" is chosen over "nel" and "del" :/


TanyaBella76

I'm confused.. wouldn't 'al' mean 'at the'?


franksk

Shouldn't "I'm in year four" also be accepted? It may not be a word-for-word translation, but I think it sounds right and has the same meaning.


warind

I had no audio at all on this question. I am sorry to report it here but...


warind

Again, I am not clairvoyant. These audio only questions have no audio at all.


Magda888342

Why quarto , not quatro?


Olga355576

Why not "I am 4 years old"?


Ammy97

This sentence is not about age. Age is expressed using the verb "avere" = "Ho quatro anni" meaning "I am 4 years old".


yttap09

Quarto also means quarter. I am at a quarter (of) the year?


Ammy97

I think it would be "al (primo/secondo/terzo) quarto dell'anno" in that case.


SueWaller

Why not quart'anno?


Puzzle36714

Why anno not anni or did I remember wrong??


Heddy29966

Can't hear the "anno" either

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.