1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या तू जा रही थी?"

"क्या तू जा रही थी?"

Translation:Were you going?

July 27, 2018

13 Comments


AndriLindbergs

So I suppose "Where were you going?" is wrong?


_gs9

Indeed. Consider -

तू जा रही थी - you were going

क्या तू जा रही थी - were you going? (putting क्या at the start turns a statement into a question).

तू कहाँ जा रही थी - where were you going? (we have used the word कहाँ - where).


AndriLindbergs

Yes, this lack of कहाँ clears my doubt :) Thanks!


ashu505353

Where means कहाँ


raypab

wh words in English make question in English... what, where, when, etc similarly hindi has words when used in the starting of a sentence makes it a question. क्या what क्यों why कैसे how कब when कहाँ where कितना how much// how many and there conjugation with masculin, feminine and neutral too...


Fun_Bucket

How would you say "Did you go?"


Sam362597

Something like क्या तुम गए I think.


manimaran_p

Should "Were you leaving?" also be accepted?


JerryCurry3

I would argue, "yes".

Wiktionary gives four definitions for जाना. The first is "to go, leave, depart". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%9C%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%A8%E0%A4%BE

And GT turned "were you leaving" into "क्या आप जा रहे थे?"


TheSaltyHippo

Totally. I mean this is what I would say in Hindi to someone I know.


ashu505353

Where means कहाँ


venessa405644

This is actually quite informal


janivytama

I think its make me confused...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.