"क्या तू जा रही थी?"

Translation:Were you going?

July 27, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndriLindbergs

So I suppose "Where were you going?" is wrong?


_gs9

Indeed. Consider -

तू जा रही थी - you were going

क्या तू जा रही थी - were you going? (putting क्या at the start turns a statement into a question).

तू कहाँ जा रही थी - where were you going? (we have used the word कहाँ - where).


AndriLindbergs

Yes, this lack of कहाँ clears my doubt :) Thanks!


ashu505353

Where means कहाँ


manimaran_p

Should "Were you leaving?" also be accepted?


JerryCurry3

I would argue, "yes".

Wiktionary gives four definitions for जाना. The first is "to go, leave, depart". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%9C%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%A8%E0%A4%BE

And GT turned "were you leaving" into "क्या आप जा रहे थे?"


TheSaltyHippo

Totally. I mean this is what I would say in Hindi to someone I know.


raypab

wh words in English make question in English... what, where, when, etc similarly hindi has words when used in the starting of a sentence makes it a question. क्या what क्यों why कैसे how कब when कहाँ where कितना how much// how many and there conjugation with masculin, feminine and neutral too...


Fun_Bucket

How would you say "Did you go?"


Sam362597

Something like क्या तुम गए I think.


venessakasare

This is actually quite informal


villajidiot

Agreed. I cringe every time a lesson uses तू because there is no lesson earlier on that teaches the three second-person pronouns and when they are appropriate vs. not.

According to my college professor who was from Benares, तू is appropriately used only very diminutively -- to children or animals, or to people with whom you have an extremely close relationship: he said, "your mother or your goddess". (I assume it would also be appropriate with your romantic partner, but my prof was a bit conservative and didn't even give us vocabulary for "boyfriend" or "girlfriend", much less "lover" or "partner".) Using it outside such contexts would sound exceptionally insulting as far as I understand; like, maybe you would use it for swearing at people in traffic for example. :P


Mn7vFY

Actually I find it very disrespectful


ashu505353

Where means कहाँ


janivytama

I think its make me confused...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.