"क्या तू जा रही थी?"

Translation:Were you going?

July 27, 2018

7 Comments


AndriLindbergs

So I suppose "Where were you going?" is wrong?

July 27, 2018

_gs9

Indeed. Consider -

तू जा रही थी - you were going

क्या तू जा रही थी - were you going? (putting क्या at the start turns a statement into a question).

तू कहाँ जा रही थी - where were you going? (we have used the word कहाँ - where).

July 27, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Yes, this lack of कहाँ clears my doubt :) Thanks!

October 30, 2018

sajalkatre_21

a lingot please

November 1, 2018

raypab

wh words in English make question in English... what, where, when, etc similarly hindi has words when used in the starting of a sentence makes it a question. क्या what क्यों why कैसे how कब when कहाँ where कितना how much// how many and there conjugation with masculin, feminine and neutral too...

January 3, 2019

Fun_Bucket

How would you say "Did you go?"

February 9, 2019

Sam362597

Something like क्या तुम गए I think.

February 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.