"नहीं, वह नहीं पीती है।"

Translation:No, she does not drink.

July 27, 2018

15 Comments


VeerMistry

I would recommend putting a word option other than "हाँ" since that word could also be used in the same context. "हाँ, वह नहीं पीती है", or "Yes, she does not drink" is also a valid answer in context such as a question where the person asking the question is making the person responding feel inclined to say yes. I think instead of "हाँ", it should be something completely wrong in order for the person studying to emphasize on the नहीं part.

July 30, 2018

KananG1

This has been changed, thanks for the feedback.

August 6, 2018

khF1S

I agree. Whether you start the sentence with हाँ or नहीं totally depends on the question being answered. Without context you have no way of knowing which is correct. "Does she drink? No, she doesn't drink" vs "Is she a tea-totaler? Yes, she doesn't drink."

August 6, 2018

underthesamesky

Can someone explain the है here? I thought when negating something in the present tense, you dropped the verb होना

December 6, 2018

Srisha19

'No, he does not drink' would also be correct

January 27, 2019

Naufal135115

No, he does not drink - this is also correct

February 16, 2019

plastoquinone

Does this imply that she doesn't drink alcohol?

August 1, 2018

KananG1

It may or may not depending on the context.

August 5, 2018

nroy94

'No, he does not drink' would also be correct

July 27, 2018

_gs9

No it wouldn't. Look carefully at the verb.

For a female we would use पीती, but for a male we would use पीता.

नहीं, वह नहीं पीती है - no, she doesn't not drink

नहीं, वह नहीं पीता है - no, he does not drink

July 27, 2018

GeraldineS54790

This was very helpful for me. Thank you.

January 30, 2019

websmasha

How will she survive?

August 4, 2018

WiseVolt

By eating foods with high concentrations of water.

March 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.