"नहीं, वह नहीं पीती है।"

Translation:No, she does not drink.

July 27, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


underthesamesky

Can someone explain the है here? I thought when negating something in the present tense, you dropped the verb होना


ph.VveL8k

I am hindu tell me your question


ph.ZqKBs3

Mughe 5 class ka sikhna h


VeerMistry

I would recommend putting a word option other than "हाँ" since that word could also be used in the same context. "हाँ, वह नहीं पीती है", or "Yes, she does not drink" is also a valid answer in context such as a question where the person asking the question is making the person responding feel inclined to say yes. I think instead of "हाँ", it should be something completely wrong in order for the person studying to emphasize on the नहीं part.


khF1S

I agree. Whether you start the sentence with हाँ or नहीं totally depends on the question being answered. Without context you have no way of knowing which is correct. "Does she drink? No, she doesn't drink" vs "Is she a tea-totaler? Yes, she doesn't drink."


Srisha19

'No, he does not drink' would also be correct


Naxray

Incorrect, पीती implies it is feminine


Mark204162

Thank you, that was not clear in the lessons


Diyajane1

Yes u are right


plastoquinone

Does this imply that she doesn't drink alcohol?


Naufal135115

No, he does not drink - this is also correct


AndyWenz

Why did i get it wrong then?


Mayankaarf

You also need to add no she dosen't drink and no she dosent drink


Zkina.d

I said he instead of she but got this wrong


naem21240

I wrte the same answer it is not accepted! I do not get it


SushmaXB

Vah represents She in certain sentences and He in others.


ph.kelTtR

Somebody please tell me the difference between "khatha" and "khathi"


jyothish1337

khatha is male khathi is female


ph.zv2G3y

No she does not drink


ph.s9MBKs

He or she both mentioned in hindi same word


ph.Oag5Ab

❤❤❤ mainay dala drinks toh wo sahi hsi magar wa par kuch or tha drink

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.