1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नहीं, वह नहीं पीती है।"

"नहीं, वह नहीं पीती है।"

Translation:No, she does not drink.

July 27, 2018

14 Comments


underthesamesky

Can someone explain the है here? I thought when negating something in the present tense, you dropped the verb होना


Srisha19

'No, he does not drink' would also be correct


Naxray

Incorrect, पीती implies it is feminine


Diyajane1

Yes u are right


VeerMistry

I would recommend putting a word option other than "हाँ" since that word could also be used in the same context. "हाँ, वह नहीं पीती है", or "Yes, she does not drink" is also a valid answer in context such as a question where the person asking the question is making the person responding feel inclined to say yes. I think instead of "हाँ", it should be something completely wrong in order for the person studying to emphasize on the नहीं part.


KananG1

This has been changed, thanks for the feedback.


khF1S

I agree. Whether you start the sentence with हाँ or नहीं totally depends on the question being answered. Without context you have no way of knowing which is correct. "Does she drink? No, she doesn't drink" vs "Is she a tea-totaler? Yes, she doesn't drink."


plastoquinone

Does this imply that she doesn't drink alcohol?


KananG1

It may or may not depending on the context.


Naufal135115

No, he does not drink - this is also correct


Mayankaarf

You also need to add no she dosen't drink and no she dosent drink


naem21240

I wrte the same answer it is not accepted! I do not get it


SushmaXB

Vah represents She in certain sentences and He in others.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.