Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El oriente"

Translation:The orient

5 years ago

6 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

Just to check... does this mean east as in a straightforward direction: North, South, East, West; or "the East" as in out there where the exotic people live..., the same as "Orient" in English?

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

"Oriente"/"Orient" mean "east" as in "the East", typically referring to Asia (e.g. "oriental"). The direction (as in north, east, south, west) is "este".

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

excellent, thanks. Glad to see there's yet another meaning for the word este ;-)

5 years ago

dbedrin

I have answered "The east", and it was accepted as correct. What's the difference between oriente and orient?

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

The difference is that "oriente" is Spanish and "orient" is English. Both words refer to the same thing. For those that are unfamiliar with the term, check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orient

5 years ago

dbedrin

Thanks!

5 years ago