1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El oriente"

"El oriente"

Translation:The orient

March 28, 2013

6 Comments


ph516503

Just to check... does this mean east as in a straightforward direction: North, South, East, West; or "the East" as in out there where the exotic people live..., the same as "Orient" in English?


hungover

"Oriente"/"Orient" mean "east" as in "the East", typically referring to Asia (e.g. "oriental"). The direction (as in north, east, south, west) is "este".


ph516503

excellent, thanks. Glad to see there's yet another meaning for the word este ;-)


dbedrin

I have answered "The east", and it was accepted as correct. What's the difference between oriente and orient?


hungover

The difference is that "oriente" is Spanish and "orient" is English. Both words refer to the same thing. For those that are unfamiliar with the term, check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orient

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.