"My wife says that the old washing machine was faster."

Translation:Manželka říká, že stará pračka byla rychlejší.

July 27, 2018

7 Comments


psfinaki

Should be "moje /má manželka" and "ta stará"

July 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It really does not have to be.

July 27, 2018

psfinaki

Well, with "ta stará"... In this course my answers are not accepted if I do not insert "ten/ta/to subject" when translating "the subject", just like "this subject" translates to "tenhle/tahle/tohle subject".

So, I would say, in terms of common sense - it does not have to be there, in terms of course consistency - it does.

July 28, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

This is a hard subject and native speakers won't always agree with each other. The most unclear is when "the" should be allowed when there is no "ten, ta, to". Here it is quite clear, by stará pračka we mean the particular old washer we had before the current one.

July 28, 2018

psfinaki

As for manželka, I guess in theory it can be any abstract wife? Or would it require "ta manželka" then? Or does "manželka" assume "my wife" by default?

I know this is meticulous, příliš netrvám.

July 28, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

If you say manželka, it is assumed it is your wife. In certain contexts it can be the wife of the person you are talking to. It cannot be an abstract wife.

July 28, 2018

psfinaki

Alright. Thanks for detailed explanations here :)

August 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.