1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sì, certo."

"Sì, certo."

Translation:Yes, sure.

May 1, 2014

35 Comments


Turquoise12

Could this be "Yes, of course" ?


Kicek123

Certo :P I used it and it worked


Alefe.Amorim

Jesus! So many languages. Can you actually speak all of them?


Turquoise12

I understand most of them pretty well, and I can read them pretty well, but when it comes to speaking, I have to think hard to keep them straight.


SttSaurD

an astonishing achievement, you are amazing! How could you find so much time? How many hours do you invest daily?


Turquoise12

When I am busy (finals week, for example), I may not do many lessons in a day, but I try to keep as many of my completed trees gold as possible and still make progress in the new ones. One five minute review can re-gild as many as four skills, so it doesn't take too long!


SttSaurD

Good System. Keep going, I will try to follow your steps :)


hugosano

"yes, right" wouldn't be acceptable in this one?


beingP

Yes, right = si giusto


marinjoewhite

Couldn't this be "yes, I'm certain"?


jaye16

No, there is no verb in the Italian. While the meaning is the same; as a learning option we wouldn't add information.


infectus

I'm certain = Sono sicuro


mhershon

Yes, for sure is not acceptable?


Don712

a year later i had the same comment. thanks


Andrew.Rocco

What is wrong with "Yes, certainly"?


Tootle46

nothing is wrong with it. There are lots of ways to translate this correctly!


KatherineLR

Yes. True? Why is it wrong


Popcorn122

A very common American phrase for this would be "yeah, sure"


Toph50798

Certomente is certainly not certo!


italianjdl

What's the accent that i need to be careful of? Is it instead of a dot above the i?


toOliya

Correct. You need the accent if you mean 'yes' (sì), because otherwise it can be confused with the 3rd person reflexive particle (si).


MarkMinter

Why can it not be translated, "Yes, for sure." When I lived in Italy in the late 1970s, some Americans I was around used, "Per certo," which Italians tilted their head at and then indicated that just "certo" was correct.


Valerie848452

Sure is an adjective. It should be surely.


Randonneur3

'certo' meaning 'certainly', is an adverb in this exercise, whereas it was an adjective in another exercise. ['oggi sono certo'] So why look for alternative locutions? Duo is showing its two uses. Please check your dictionaries!


sperans-n

Would "yes, sure" be accepted?


AbdullahIsmile

I tried that. It was accepted.


TheLotanos

Why not "yes, I'm sure"? (Si, sono certo)


jrovner

c'e una differenza tra "certo" e "certamente"?


Dawlinuren

Yes, indeed should be accepted


jimmy311555

would it be yes,true?


Alida100997

In Italian vero is a synonym for certo, so I don't understand why it would be wrong.


Redant14

Could this also be, "Yes, I am sure?"


Joan34923

The answer 'Yes, sure' is an American expression, which while used in UK English, would more likely be expressed as 'Yes, of course'. I think that this translation should also be accepted.


Antoine898066

"Yes, certain" should be accepted!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.