"Sì, certo."

Translation:Yes, sure.

May 1, 2014

31 Comments


Turquoise12

Could this be "Yes, of course" ?

July 23, 2014

Kicek123

Certo :P I used it and it worked

August 18, 2014

Alefe.Amorim

Jesus! So many languages. Can you actually speak all of them?

July 19, 2016

Turquoise12

I understand most of them pretty well, and I can read them pretty well, but when it comes to speaking, I have to think hard to keep them straight.

July 23, 2016

SttSaurD

an astonishing achievement, you are amazing! How could you find so much time? How many hours do you invest daily?

August 5, 2016

Turquoise12

When I am busy (finals week, for example), I may not do many lessons in a day, but I try to keep as many of my completed trees gold as possible and still make progress in the new ones. One five minute review can re-gild as many as four skills, so it doesn't take too long!

August 7, 2016

SttSaurD

Good System. Keep going, I will try to follow your steps :)

August 7, 2016

hugosano

"yes, right" wouldn't be acceptable in this one?

May 1, 2014

beingP

Yes, right = si giusto

May 1, 2014

mhershon

Yes, for sure is not acceptable?

November 30, 2014

Don712

a year later i had the same comment. thanks

May 21, 2016

mangoHero1

Si, sicuro.

January 17, 2017

marinjoewhite

Couldn't this be "yes, I'm certain"?

August 14, 2014

jaye16

No, there is no verb in the Italian. While the meaning is the same; as a learning option we wouldn't add information.

August 18, 2014

infectus

I'm certain = Sono sicuro

July 7, 2016

KatherineLR

Yes. True? Why is it wrong

September 30, 2016

Popcorn122

A very common American phrase for this would be "yeah, sure"

January 18, 2017

Valerie848452

Sure is an adjective. It should be surely.

October 30, 2018

italianjdl

What's the accent that i need to be careful of? Is it instead of a dot above the i?

June 21, 2015

toOliya

Correct. You need the accent if you mean 'yes' (sì), because otherwise it can be confused with the 3rd person reflexive particle (si).

October 27, 2015

Toph50798

Certomente is certainly not certo!

March 20, 2016

MarkMinter

Why can it not be translated, "Yes, for sure." When I lived in Italy in the late 1970s, some Americans I was around used, "Per certo," which Italians tilted their head at and then indicated that just "certo" was correct.

May 28, 2016

Andrew.Rocco

What is wrong with "Yes, certainly"?

May 11, 2017

sperans-n

Would "yes, sure" be accepted?

September 14, 2014

AbdullahIsmile

I tried that. It was accepted.

October 3, 2014

TheLotanos

Why not "yes, I'm sure"? (Si, sono certo)

January 16, 2015

jrovner

c'e una differenza tra "certo" e "certamente"?

July 17, 2015

Dawlinuren

Yes, indeed should be accepted

February 9, 2016

jimmy311555

would it be yes,true?

October 6, 2017

Alida100997

In Italian vero is a synonym for certo, so I don't understand why it would be wrong.

February 13, 2018

Randonneur3

'certo' meaning 'certainly', is an adverb in this exercise, whereas it was an adjective in another exercise. ['oggi sono certo'] So why look for alternative locutions? Duo is showing its two uses. Please check your dictionaries!

August 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.