1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Těmi slovy jsme jej zranili."

"Těmi slovy jsme jej zranili."

Translation:We hurt him with those words.

July 27, 2018

4 Comments


BoneheadBass

DL didn't like my verb: těmi slovy jsme jej zranily. The appropriate Report button is not available.


VladaFu

I disabled the audio. The question is whether it is not a smaller evil to leave it to complain about a typo than to loose an exercise.


whitleyadam

Question: zranit can also mean mentally hurt someone? I thought it meant only physically hurt (injure)... Thanks!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.