1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am done here!"

"I am done here!"

Translation:Já tady končím!

July 27, 2018

8 Comments


blflame

It can't be: "Tady jsem skončil"?


Randonneur3

I wonder what an equivalent english expression would be, still in the present tense. LATER EDIT: 'I am finished here.' ('done' and 'through' sound american). I understand 'I am done here' to mean 'I quit' or 'This job is complete'. So it seems to be a vague expression.


Randonneur3

I struggle with the english grammar. It is regional idiom. So 'done' is an adjective. 'Be done with that!' comes to mind as a usage of 'done'. (Note the 'with'.) Otherwise, 'I have finished here' is how I would correct the statement. Past tense. The czech seems to convey something like 'I am stopping here'. 'I choose to stop here' is something we want to say in any language. French comes to my mind. BTW I'd like to share these, as I previously could not find such quality tools.

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=Kon%C4%8Dim

https://slovniky.lingea.cz/anglicko-cesky/kon%C4%8Dim

Before I get hit with statistics (from someone else in Duo) like those here, I point out the sites are american http://blog.esllibrary.com/2013/09/12/is-it-correct-to-say-im-done/ https://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2012/06/done-finish.html


kacenka9

I am not sure I understand what you are asking. Equivalent translation of... it is translated above.. What am I missing here?


Randonneur3

I like the iconic 'It is done'. (But not as a translation.)


VladaFu

Do you mean John 19:30?

"It is finished."

"Dokonáno jest."

"Je dokončeno."

"Je dokonáno."

But Christ uttering "I am done here!" or "Já tady končím!" would be very interesting indeed :)


VladaFu

You can use the Reply to keep the thread together.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.