1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नमस्ते"

"नमस्ते"

Translation:Hello

July 27, 2018

10 Comments


TMLN2014

Literally meaning, "I bow to the divine in you"


RanzoG

Literally meaning, "Greetings"!


uniquerocks

Agreed! I don't agree with their translation on this word.


RanzoG

How do you want to translate it? It's HELLO or whatever greeting you want.


bruisedtoes

Please help an absolute beginner, how many letters are in this word? Thank you in advance, i am really enjoying learning Hindi but it is very different from anything i have attempted before


RanzoG

"नमस्ते" 1. न NA, 2. म MA, 3. स्ते STE

<h1>3 is a combined form of SA + TA = स्त STA, with the vowel mark for "E" added to the top, to give स्ते STE</h1>

avxcadxs

Namste? Rather..Nah Imma stay.


JessicaSte554038

It is a general word for greetings, which can be also used at the end of a meeting. "Hello" is too narrow a definition for it.


ZetteTolen

हैलो it was so different

Related Discussions

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.