"नमस्ते"

Translation:Hello

July 27, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TMLN2014

Literally meaning, "I bow to the divine in you"


RanzoG

Literally meaning, "Greetings"!


Fatema.Tuzzohura

The word नमस्ते is derived from Sanskrit. Nama means bow,  As means I, and  Te means you. Therefore, NAMASTE  literally means "bow me you" or "I bow to you."It doesn't mean "Hello". It's the traditional form of greeting each other among Hindus in India.


bruisedtoes

Please help an absolute beginner, how many letters are in this word? Thank you in advance, i am really enjoying learning Hindi but it is very different from anything i have attempted before


RanzoG

"नमस्ते" 1. न NA, 2. म MA, 3. स्ते STE

<h1>3 is a combined form of SA + TA = स्त STA, with the vowel mark for "E" added to the top, to give स्ते STE</h1>

JessicaSte554038

It is a general word for greetings, which can be also used at the end of a meeting. "Hello" is too narrow a definition for it.


1motin

Namaste = Hindu AsSalamOalaykum = Muslim


DerekZahav

How would you write Muslim version in Devanagari script?


avxcadxs

Namste? Rather..Nah Imma stay.


ph.KMFdaF

Can we write hi too


Fathimath13

I am not a Hindi speaking Indian but I think the meaning of the this should be 'greetings'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.