"वह दौड़ता नहीं, चलता है।"

Translation:He does not run, he walks.

July 27, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WjZJE73d

is "वह नहीं दौड़ता, चलता है।" an acceptable answer?


purrple._

Probably not, it depends on how you read/ say it. This sentence, means, he doesn't run, ok? Where as, the duo's sentence is a kind of tag or kind of taunt ki he is not running, he is walking. Hope it makes sense.


Asehpe

Is "वह नहीं दौरता, चलता है" a valid translation?


PrashantKu477598

There is not a comma in the options


OJFord

There's never punctuation, but your answer will be accepted without it.


JanneJoh

I'm still confused about the right order of "nahin" in the sentence. It always follows the verb or adjective, comes after it, right?


OJFord

Precedes the verb, which is है here but used only at the end, and omitted in the middle. I think it's a bit more colloquial, a construction similar to English 'He feels hot, not cold' (but the other way around).


LobsangC

There is a very important distinction here, to know that the 'nahi' pertains to the 1st verb and not to the 2nd. I would have made the mistake had this been a translating exercise! Maybe some of you might have also?


lupinelydia

Wait so I always used "bhagna" for run, but this is something else like "da.rta"?


icanconfirm

I'm not an expert by any means, but I think they're similar in that they both can mean 'to run'. My understanding is that "bhagna" can also mean "run away" or "go away / run along" (bhago) depending on how its used.


lupinelydia

Thanks! I asked an Urdu speaker and he said the same.


a737026

how do you tell the difference between if vah means he or she?


WjZJE73d

If the verb is in its masculine version (ending with अ, for example चलता), then वह​ means he. If the verb is in the feminine version (ending with इ, for example चलती), then वह​ means she.

In this sentence "वह दौड़ता नहीं, चलता है।" the masculine version is used.

"she does not run, she walks" = "वह दौड़ता नहीं, चलती है।"


AnujGupta832301

I m confused in verb is,are am does do.


vishnu62

What would 'He's not running, he's wlaking' translate to?


ph.9Yxu4W

There don't give us these option ;


Gili838461

Maybe @vinay92 can help here? Why is the nehi after the verb and not before?


Bfl8EGRO

I think it's because the sentence translates into "He is not running" so the negation is on "is" and hai was omitted due to the fact it's a negative sentence. the sentence is in fact : वह दौड़ता नहीं है

If it was translating into "He doesn't run" then nahim would have to be before daudata like this वह नहीं दौड़ता

took me an hour of intense thinking and a chat with a native speaker to figure this out


Paciccina

"He does not run, walks" is not correct?


ph.aqhgSi

He does not run, he walks


ph.ModSMq

I wrote the correct one ,but it came out as wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.