"वह दौड़ता नहीं, चलता है।"

Translation:He does not run, he walks.

July 27, 2018

4 Comments


lupinelydia

Wait so I always used "bhagna" for run, but this is something else like "da.rta"?

July 27, 2018

icanconfirm

I'm not an expert by any means, but I think they're similar in that they both can mean 'to run'. My understanding is that "bhagna" can also mean "run away" or "go away / run along" (bhago) depending on how its used.

July 30, 2018

lupinelydia

Thanks! I asked an Urdu speaker and he said the same.

July 30, 2018

Vijay154061

Im sure dhurraa means walk and chalta means go, and bhaago or pajo means run

January 5, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.