1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह दौड़ता नहीं, चलता है।"

"वह दौड़ता नहीं, चलता है।"

Translation:He does not run, he walks.

July 27, 2018

6 Comments


WjZJE73d

is "वह नहीं दौड़ता, चलता है।" an acceptable answer?


lupinelydia

Wait so I always used "bhagna" for run, but this is something else like "da.rta"?


icanconfirm

I'm not an expert by any means, but I think they're similar in that they both can mean 'to run'. My understanding is that "bhagna" can also mean "run away" or "go away / run along" (bhago) depending on how its used.


lupinelydia

Thanks! I asked an Urdu speaker and he said the same.


Asehpe

Is "वह नहीं दौरता, चलता है" a valid translation?


Vishy233837

What would 'He's not running, he's wlaking' translate to?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.