1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह सड़क पर चल रही है।"

"वह सड़क पर चल रही है।"

Translation:She is walking on the road.

July 27, 2018

8 Comments


lupinelydia

Does anyone in real life pronounce fully the "rahi"? I always hear contractions to just "ri."


glarbish

I only ever hear the contracted ra/ri/re as well, and I'm wondering the same thing!


ShomariML

In this sentence what indicates that वह is "She"?


lupinelydia

The "i" ending on rahi / रही


GeraldineS54790

Isn't it always "rehi?"


kunthavain

Me also have same doubt in it here we use he also

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.