"वह सड़क पर चल रही है।"

Translation:She is walking on the road.

July 27, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShomariML

In this sentence what indicates that वह is "She"?


lupinelydia

The "i" ending on rahi / रही


GeraldineS54790

Isn't it always "rehi?"


NeelimaHar2

While using rahi it is she ..while using raha it is he Am i correct?


kunthavain

Me also have same doubt in it here we use he also


lupinelydia

Does anyone in real life pronounce fully the "rahi"? I always hear contractions to just "ri."


glarbish

I only ever hear the contracted ra/ri/re as well, and I'm wondering the same thing!


RudrakshaJ1

सानिका

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.