"I want more food."

Translation:मुझे और खाना चाहिए।

July 27, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dinekum

For learning this is OK.. But to be humble may add please at the end.. In hindi the word shall add at start.. the word is kripiya कृपया


kreon73

What is the difference between "aur" and "ziada"?


VishBhai

This sentence is pretty rude but isnt चाहिए rude in general? Irl i would at least add "please" in sentences with चाहिए.


Aakhil6

How does चाहिए sounds rude?? Can some native Hindi speaker clarify it please?


swetha811

Hmm.. i don't get the context of your query But चाहिए is a demand, it cannot sound like a request It can sound like 'I need more food!' So is that what you meant?


dinekum

What is meaning of और And what is meaning of ओर


ArunavaC

ओर is towards. मैं तेरी ओर जा रहा हूं। I'm moving towards you. और can be "and" or "more". तूम और मैं ... You and I ... मुझे और खाना चाहिए . I want more food.


swetha811

Teri aur ja raha hun is technically wrong It translates to 'I am going towards you' it should be आ रहा हूँ


Aastha405299

Aur means and / more Aor means direction


dinekum

What is difference between और and ओर ?

I think और to use for and ओर to use for more May somebody confirm.. And duo to fix the mistake...


zyoeru

मुझको और खाना चाहिए marked incorrect, but Snell’s book teaches this form. Any one have any ideas of the difference? Everywhere else says मुझसे and मुझको are interchangeable.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.