1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I want more food."

"I want more food."

Translation:मुझे और खाना चाहिए।

July 27, 2018

8 Comments


Aakhil6

How does चाहिए sounds rude?? Can some native Hindi speaker clarify it please?


swe0811

Hmm.. i don't get the context of your query But चाहिए is a demand, it cannot sound like a request It can sound like 'I need more food!' So is that what you meant?


dinekum

What is meaning of और And what is meaning of ओर


ArunavaC

ओर is towards. मैं तेरी ओर जा रहा हूं। I'm moving towards you. और can be "and" or "more". तूम और मैं ... You and I ... मुझे और खाना चाहिए . I want more food.


swe0811

Teri aur ja raha hun is technically wrong It translates to 'I am going towards you' it should be आ रहा हूँ


VishBhai

This sentence is pretty rude but isnt चाहिए rude in general? Irl i would at least add "please" in sentences with चाहिए.


dinekum

For learning this is OK.. But to be humble may add please at the end.. In hindi the word shall add at start.. the word is kripiya कृपया


dinekum

What is difference between और and ओर ?

I think और to use for and ओर to use for more May somebody confirm.. And duo to fix the mistake...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.