1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O relógio é azul."

"O relógio é azul."

Translation:The watch is blue.

March 28, 2013

8 Comments


Mrodri11

Is clock the correct word for "relógio" or is there another word for it?


Meyer_Julia

Clock and watch both mean "relógio."


Kaoriocha

"azur" is the same as "azul"?


Paulenrique

Never seen azur, just a wrong pronunciation of the word "azul" by some people.


Kaoriocha

I ask because I typed in 'azur' and Duolingo didn't even say I was wrong or mistyped it, so I thought 'azur' also means 'blue'. Thank you.


pery.freitas

There's no such thing as Azur... it's Azul alright


Paulenrique

I know. I was talking about pronunciation. Ive heard azur more than once, but i didnt mean that was correct


Evie293341

No azur is not alright because it is not a word in the Portugese language

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.