"I am not going."

Translation:Já nejedu.

July 27, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Randonneur3

Sometimes an english speaker will insist this is a short form of 'I am not going to go'. A prediction or intention rather than an observation. As to how Czech uses the present for the the future, I will watch and learn.


MikeRejsa

Can't I omit the pronoun and say just "Nejedem"?


BoneheadBass

Nope, because "nejedem" is not correct. But you can omit the pronoun and use nejedu or nejdu.


AgnusOinas

"Nejedem" is very common, but not standard, for "nejedeme", i.e. "we are not going".


va-diim

Russian: Ja ně jedu


aplowman

Why is it "nejedu" rather than "nejdu", please?


AgnusOinas

"nejedu" is from "jet", while "nejdu" is from "jít".

"jít" is to go on foot, "jet" is to go by car/bus/train/horse/bike etc.

"Nejdu" is also accepted, of course.


aplowman

Thank you for your kind, clear explanation. I was then able to find all about nejet conjugation on the "wiktionary".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.