"Jak tam cestovala?"

Translation:How did she travel there?

July 27, 2018

2 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

I understand why "travel" is used in this translation, since it's the primary meaning of the Czech verb.. In everyday English, that probably wouldn't be used often, though there's nothing at all wrong with it and it certainly should be accepted. Native speakers (at least in the US) would be more likely to use either "How did she get there" or "How did she go there" (with which I don't see any problem).

July 27, 2018

Michael620245

"How did she get there" is more common, and should be accepted. "How did she go there" is not English, but IS accepted!

July 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.