1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak tam cestovala?"

"Jak tam cestovala?"

Translation:How did she travel there?

July 27, 2018

4 Comments


BoneheadBass

I understand why "travel" is used in this translation, since it's the primary meaning of the Czech verb.. In everyday English, that probably wouldn't be used often, though there's nothing at all wrong with it and it certainly should be accepted. Native speakers (at least in the US) would be more likely to use either "How did she get there" or "How did she go there" (with which I don't see any problem).


Michael620245

"How did she get there" is more common, and should be accepted. "How did she go there" is not English, but IS accepted!


Pollyhs

How would you say How did she get there?


VladaFu

Jak se tam dostala?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.