Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Markieren Sie es."

Translation:Mark it.

4 years ago

37 Comments


CaveatEmptor

Is this intended to mean something like "remember it," "pay attention to it."

In English, one could say "mark my words," or simply "mark me," which both mean "pay close attention," "listen to me, and listen well," or "remember this."

Is it anything like that?

4 years ago

slackbeard
slackbeard

"mark, my words" mark hands me my words "thank you, mark"

3 years ago

lucky101man

If you can churn out enough of these you've got a sequel to the sequel of Airplane on your hands. And I think I've just figured out what the title to the sequel of the sequel of airplane should be called.

Airplane II: The Sequel : II : Shirley, not again

2 years ago

acosebede

I think it means something along the lines of "keep that in mind" or "highlight it", hence the correlation with the word "marker" :)

4 years ago

CaveatEmptor

So it is in the same ballpark as I was thinking, I guess.

4 years ago

ReinerSelb
ReinerSelb

i'd say it's "use your textmarker to highlight it"

10 months ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

I was very tempted to add 'please' because the voice sounds so much more polite than the English translation :P

2 years ago

Karcsibacsi

It's the polite form in German, and without the please it's almost wrong. I wouldn't think of mark it as a polite sentence at all. Without care the imperative quickly turn quite rude. I think a please is more than necessary here.

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

In case you didn't try it, I can inform you that it is not accepted. Almost feels like it should be, for the reason you gave.

1 year ago

kmajaa
kmajaa

Can this mean "notice it" too?

2 years ago

Piervito0

I agree. But duo considers it wrong. Why?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul

I've made the same mistake. To notice is zu merken, not zu markieren.

2 months ago

BlairScots
BlairScots

Why is "you" wrong?

4 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

Because you wouldn't say the "you" in English.

3 years ago

Clownsuits

Markieren Sie es null!

2 years ago

ErichBrung
ErichBrung

I came in here just to find this comment. Danke!

2 years ago

royalt213

Der Kumpel bleibt.

5 months ago

primus454

Would this be "Mark my words"/"Remember what just happened" or a more literal "mark the measurement on the thing we are about to cut. Or "mark it down on the form"? Or do they all apply?

3 years ago

Puett
Puett

You mark it would be more polite and quite correct

4 years ago

Magister_Smith

Well, I don't believe DL recognizes or requires commas, and in your sentence one is necessary.

  • "You mark it" is indicative, merely pointing out that you are the one marking it.

  • "You, mark it" is imperative. In this case "you" are the one being addressed.

4 years ago

ndc2
ndc2

Depends on the tone of voice too, (I'm not marking it) You mark it! This also sounds imperative.

3 years ago

HealThySelf
HealThySelf

I put "you are marking it." The English translation of 'Mark it' seems quite blunt :-(

4 years ago

Magister_Smith

See my reply below. Your answer is indicative (a statement of fact), the answer wanted an imperative (a command).

4 years ago

HealThySelf
HealThySelf

would it have been possible for DL to add an exclamation mark then?

4 years ago

Magister_Smith

It could have, definitely. The exclamation mark is not required however in commands. One can recognize it is a command by verb placement both in German and in English. In each language, the verb appears in the first position.

4 years ago

ingolfr7
ingolfr7

"You are marking it" would be Sie markieren es.

2 years ago

Angel831279
Angel831279

What is Sie in this sentence?

3 years ago

Magister_Smith

This sentence is a command, and in this case "Sie" is the person to whom the command is addressed (the formal "you". In English we leave this implied, but is like saying "(You), mark it." The German command states this "you," whereas English does not usually.

3 years ago

Karcsibacsi

In addition to that, capital S indicates the polite form. English doesn't have this feature. This is how you would talk to a policeman, or to your boss, or to your girlfriend's parents when you are 16 and so on.

1 year ago

Mannman

I did "You mark it" and it was wrong Q_Q

2 years ago

Magister_Smith

Your sentence would be correct with different punctuation (a comma).

"You mark it" has an indicative verb, simply indicating that you are the one marking.

"You, mark it" would indicate a command, as the German does, saying that you are the one who is being told to mark it.

In the sentence you wrote "you" is the performer of the action, the nominative. With a comma, "you" becomes the addressee of the sentence and is in the vocative case.

2 years ago

Mannman

That's what I would have thought. I just forgot the comma in the comment. It usually does not worry about punctuation in the English translation so it still marks "you, mark it" wrong. I will report it.

2 years ago

schieleklimt

You mark it is imperative in English and should be marked correct

2 years ago

Magister_Smith

Not without proper punctuation, as has been mentioned previously in the comments.

2 years ago

pegacat

"But you mark me, cap'n, it won't do twice, by thunder!" - John SIlver (Treasure Island). I take it this phrase means 'pay attention', not 'go over the exam sheets for class 3A please'

2 years ago

DanielBlan384480

"And mark that I said that in Parseltongue as well, boy."

1 year ago

Tastae

Why not "Note it" ?

1 year ago