"What does she read?"

Translation:Que lit-elle ?

March 28, 2013

31 Comments


salfordphil

Why not Quoi lit-elle?

June 11, 2013

howdoiusername

I'm just going to repost this: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm

January 10, 2014

MetroWestJP

"Quoi" would have to come after the verb: "Elle lit quoi?" = "She reads what?"

July 30, 2017

djami_duo

we can say "qu'est ce qu'elle lit ?" or "que lit-elle ?" but never ''quoi lit-elle?"

July 3, 2013

kerbiquet

Why can I not say "que elle lit?" Is it not the same as que lit elle?

February 20, 2014

Onemorefallen

From what I understand, when you use the question form 'que', you have to put it at the beginning of the sentence and invert the subject and verb, resulting in 'Que lit-elle?' instead.

April 2, 2014

Moonlit_Way

Why is it Que lit-elle instead of Que fait elle lit????

October 7, 2013

roman2095

English uses the verb "to do" as an auxiliary verb in questions and negations (e.g. do you read? I do not read), but French does not do that. You are trying to use the French verb faire as a kind of conjugated auxiliary verb and that is not how the French ask a question in this context.

May 10, 2018

MarkBennet

Can someone explain when you need the dash? I thought it was optional, but answered, "Que lit elle?" and got it wrong. Is it required when the verb and subject are reversed? Thanks! :)

February 25, 2016

Sitesurf

Verb-Subject pronoun inversions are hyphenated.

September 3, 2017

pineapple-power

Why isn't there a t in this sentence (i.e. Que lit-t-elle)?

March 2, 2016

cashenreed

because "lit" does not end in a vowel "t" is only added between vowels

October 19, 2016

LoveAde

what's with the dash? I've seem this alot in questions

January 29, 2015

Sitesurf

It's a hyphen and required when you ask a formal question with a Verb-Subject pronoun inversion.

September 3, 2017

sheila386395

When do hou use pourquoi?

June 28, 2016

LazyEinstein

When you are asking why. "Pourquoi" means "why". So if I am not mistaken for "Why does she read?" you could say "Pourquoi lit-elle?" or "Pourquoi est-ce qu'elle lit?".

November 16, 2016

ShreyaKashyap

Why is ' que lit elle' wrong ?

February 9, 2017

Sitesurf

You forgot the required hyphen: que lit-elle ?

September 3, 2017

Pam520742

I wrote Qu'est-ce que lit - elle ? Incorrect. "Que lit-elle " correction. Where did I go wrong please

November 13, 2018

Sitesurf

In standard questions, "Qu'est-ce que" or "Est-ce que" is followed by a statement:

  • Qu'est-ce qu'elle lit ? = What is she reading?
  • Est-ce qu'elle lit ? = Is she reading?

In formal questions, there is a Verb-Subject pronoun inversion:

  • Que lit-elle ?
  • Lit-elle ?

In informal questions, you use a statement form only:

  • Elle lit quoi ?
  • Elle lit ?

Note: "quoi" cannot start a question and it replaces "que" at the end of an informal question.

November 15, 2018

MarkBennet

Wonderful reply as always Sitesurf. Merci! :)

November 15, 2018

Chiquitamccoy

Hello everyone i would like to know if "Qu est ce que elle lit?" Coul possibly be right here?

September 3, 2017

Sitesurf

With the proper spelling, yes: "qu'est-ce qu'elle lit ?"

Remember that "que" has to change to "qu'" in front of a word starting with a vowel, notably: il, elle, on, ils, elles.

September 3, 2017

maarten417099

Why is Qu'est-ce que lit-elle wrong?

April 12, 2018

Sitesurf

Because you should not have 2 interrogative inversions in the same question, but only one:

  • Que lit-elle ?

or

  • Qu'est-ce qu'elle lit ?
April 13, 2018

VinceFaustina

Que lit-elle can be translated as What is she reading? But isn't the meaning different than What doe she read?

May 4, 2018

roman2095

The context will normally make it clear what meaning is intended. You can add clarification if you think it is needed.

May 10, 2018

XaNdIINhOwWWW

Why can't you say Qu'est-ce Qui elle lit? I don't get why "Qui" isn't used most of the time

July 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Because "qui" is a relative pronoun used as the subject of the following verb - which already has one in your sentence: "elle".

  • Qui est-ce qui lit ? = Who is reading? (lit. who is it that is reading?)
  • Qui est-ce qu'il voit ? = Who(m) does he see? (lit. who is it that he sees?)
  • Qu'est-ce qu'il lit ? = What is he reading? (lit. what is it that he is reading?)
  • Qu'est-ce qui se passe ? = What is happening? (lit. what is it that is happening?)
July 27, 2018

cynabe

Why is "Qu'est-ce que lit elle" incorrect?

August 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Please read the above answer to Maarten417099.

August 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.