"Slečno, dáte mi své číslo?"

Translation:Miss, will you give me your number?

July 27, 2018

3 Comments


alexben333

Is there in Czech only one meaning of the word "number"? Because in Russian there are two words - "номер" (nomer, e.g. phone number, number of the room etc.) and "число" (chislo, e.g. the number "3", Fibonacci numbers etc.).

July 27, 2018

VladaFu

In Czech číslo has both these meanings.

July 27, 2018

kacenka9

Fibonacci's number and phone number are both číslo in Czech. Though typically asking a girl for a 'number' without specifying you do not mean Fibonacci's would do. :D

July 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.