Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are coming here on December eighth."

Translation:Ellos vienen aquí el ocho de diciembre.

2 weeks ago

5 Comments


theshawnnick

Why is it wrong to put "en" if that means on?

2 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it doesn't literally translate as that in this instance, in other words it's not required.

This is the formula for writing dates:

el + day + de + month (+ de + year)

numeral for the day + de + name of the month + de + numeral for the year

2 weeks ago

Antonio844159

To Spiceyokooko: Thanks for that. I also put "en". I am sure in other examples Duo has used "En" before a date but I may be wrong. You say it's not required, but is it wrong to put "En"?

1 week ago

Faby411280

I've written "van a venir aquí" instead of "vienen aquí" and it's wrong, why?

2 weeks ago

Antonio844159

To Faby411280: Because you are saying "They are going to come here" and that is not what you were asked to translate. You were asked to translate, "They are coming here" Although both mean the same thing.

1 week ago