"They are coming here on December eighth."

Translation:Ellos vienen aquí el ocho de diciembre.

2 months ago

9 Comments


theshawnnick

Why is it wrong to put "en" if that means on?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it doesn't literally translate as that in this instance, in other words it's not required.

This is the formula for writing dates:

el + day + de + month (+ de + year)

numeral for the day + de + name of the month + de + numeral for the year

2 months ago

Antonio844159

To Spiceyokooko: Thanks for that. I also put "en". I am sure in other examples Duo has used "En" before a date but I may be wrong. You say it's not required, but is it wrong to put "En"?

2 months ago

Faby411280

I've written "van a venir aquí" instead of "vienen aquí" and it's wrong, why?

2 months ago

Antonio844159

To Faby411280: Because you are saying "They are going to come here" and that is not what you were asked to translate. You were asked to translate, "They are coming here" Although both mean the same thing.

2 months ago

joeyd12345

Instead of putting "Ellos Vienen" could you use "Vienemos"? Meaning plural they are coming?

1 month ago

DaveHarris809825

"They are coming..." is "(Ellos/Ellas) vienen", as Duolingo says.

I think you are trying to say "venimos" which means "We are coming...".

2 weeks ago

iPrash
iPrash

Would "Ellos llegan aqui el ocho de diciembre" also work?

1 month ago

Diane72505

I used "van a venir" and it was correct.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.