Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo cojo todo el dinero."

Translation:I'm taking all the money.

1 month ago

20 Comments


Ruth985027

Klgregonis, nooo! I live in Spain and cojer is THE most commonly used verb here! Many other Spanish -speaking countries use it too, for example, Colombia. Just because it has become twisted and used incorrectly in some places, doesn't make it a bad word, and those of us who live and work where it is used correctly, need to learn it! Generally, I'm Spain, tomar, is used for drinking or eating, not for taking hold of something. I used to say, "quieres algo de beber?" but beber isn't used so much in that context, it is "quieres tomar algo?". In English we don't say, do you want to drink a coffee, or do you want to drink water... This confused me for a time, as did the use of cojer, because I had never seen or heard the word and didn't understand what anyone was saying ;/ that's not good when you live and work in a country.

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

I was with you, except for "it has become twisted and used incorrectly in some places"... No one dialect is superior to another. There is no "proper Spanish" other than the language used in the current location of the speaker. The entire evolution of language begins with dialects splitting and subsequently becoming new languages. No dialect holds authority over another.

Further, a Spanish language program has to pick a dialect and stick with it. Duo teaches Latin American Spanish, which is why there is no Vosotros. There are other programs that teach Spain's dialect. If you feel that Duo should also teach it, say so in forums. But it has nothing to do with which version of the language is proper.

4 weeks ago

60tvaldez

I agree with you whole heartedly... this banano in one place and her the use of coger.. unbelievable. I have no problems with proper Castillano Spanish.. but let's be consistent if we are using Spain Spanish. Otherwise we seem like non native speakers who mix what we prefer.

3 weeks ago

Don161838
Don161838

Decir cuando en el banco...

1 month ago

batesita

I don't really understand this word...isn't tomar "to take"?

1 month ago

Elvolcanchapin

Yes, it can also be used to mean "to drink", depending on where you are.

1 week ago

filixlan
filixlan

"Coger" is proper Spanish from Spain. There are many other ways to say it in American Spanish but in Spain that's the most indicated.

1 month ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I'm sure it is - but many of the people taking this course want to travel to Mexico or other Latin American countries. People in Spain will understand the Latin American words being used, people in Latin America, mostly, are liable to be offended. It would be like teaching someone to use rubber instead of eraser and then sending them to the United States to teach a college course in math, as happened to a friend of mine. (for those who don't know, rubber is slang for a condom here). He was teaching a classroom full of college freshman and was looking for a rubber - needless to say he didn't manage to teach the class much that day. No, if a word is offensive to a LARGE part of the Spanish speaking world it shouldn't be used in a beginning language course, even if it's perfectly OK in part of it. If you travel to Spain, you'll pick it up quickly.

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

There is no "proper" Spanish. Proper Spanish is the dialect spoken in the country that you are currently in. Duo teaches a Latin American dialect.

4 weeks ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Duolingo has to teach Spanish. Not only from Latin America. All its variations or dialects

1 week ago

Amol62014

It is unfair to ask a word not to be used in diversely represented forums like duolingo, just because a certain dialect has derogatory meaning to a perfectly nice word. Rather such users should eliminate giving derogatory meaning to such a word, not the other way around..

4 days ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I'm not a native speaker and this sounds a bit obscene to my ears (Southwest part of the US). Please eliminate this word as one for learners to learn - they might get slapped using it in Mexico.

1 month ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

A neutral translation is: Tomo todo el dinero in Mexico we say Agarro...

1 month ago

king.coffey

As above. Apparently, this word is okay in some Latin American countries (Colombia, Peru, Ecuador), it may not be one you want to work into your conversation: https://thebogotapost.com/2015/06/05/cogiendo-coger/

1 month ago

Helen208222

Thank you king.coffey. Here is the full list from the article you linked to (and now I know to avoid this word with my Argentinian colleagues!)

It is worth being aware that because of the nature of slang and language, these kinds of rules are always fluctuating. But beware of coger in Mexico, Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, Paraguay, Bolivia, Venezuela, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica and the USA. It’s a synonym for the F-word in the sexual sense in these countries, so it’s best avoided in most scenarios. You don’t need to worry about coger in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, Panama, and Spain.

1 week ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Thanks for that list of countries. I once talked to a friend about the word, and she said it's easier for language learners in the New World to just avoid it completely, there are plenty of synonyms.

1 week ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Nobody is going to slap you for saying something like that, they will probably laugh though. The fact that Spaniards use coger as 'to take' is common knowledge in Latin American countries.

1 week ago

Elvolcanchapin

I beg to differ. When I lived in Guatemala (not to be rude Guatemalans, this is an observation and nothing more), most of the people knew very little of other countries, including about their dialects. I once listened to a conversation between my friend from Nicaragua and Guatemalan woman we were visiting about this very thing. Neither of them knew hardly anything about the other's dialect, and we spent a good hour just talking about the differences. My experience is that it isn't just 'common knowledge', quite the opposite.

1 week ago

60tvaldez

They will get slapped saying it in Mexico

3 weeks ago