"Ciao nonno"

Translation:Hello grandfather

5 years ago

38 Comments


K3vinCrawford

"Hi grandad" should be right. I don't recall ever seeing it spelt "granddad" in the UK.

4 years ago

denrollngalong

me too , ' granddad' !!!!??? no - defo one 'd' in the middle!

3 years ago

christine.483

I agree and reported this months ago, but it hasn't been picked up.

2 years ago

dwpb

I agree, and a particularly harsh censure!

3 years ago

megan159411

Absolutely -- still being marked wrong though.

3 years ago

AngelaNann

Grandad not granddad ☺

4 years ago

janss1952

I agree never granddad

4 years ago

jamesjiao

never say never... orthography-wise, 'granddad' is more common than 'grandad' in the States.

3 years ago

JanetWood1

In the uk it is spelled grandad not granddad! Sorry but to mark me as incorrect was wrong.

4 years ago

Hornstein

Bye or bye bye should both be ok for ciao

5 years ago

ilmolleggi

There should be a comma after the ciao according to Italian punctuation rules.

4 years ago

BullBailiff

grandad is correct in ENGLISH!!!!!

3 years ago

Flysalot

I hope you all reported that wrong spelling of grandad.

3 years ago

Keith430832

Will these people get it into their thick heads and update the program such that grandad is correct!

3 years ago

KathyDent

Grandad, grandad, grandad. Duolingo, repeat after me, one hundred times: it's Grandad.

3 years ago

Y-B-N-B

This app needs a panel or something to iron out inconsistencies from its US English to UK.

3 years ago

AngelaNann

The correct spelling is GRANDAD this is getting ridiculous with all this American spelling in this course

3 years ago

harriettso

grampa!!!

3 years ago

Phiznlil

Not still... Grandad!

3 years ago

JonetBown

Grandad is the English English spelling!!!! Perhaps it has 2 ds in the American spelling but this spelling should be recognised

3 years ago

RighelloDiCapre

I agree grandad is the correct spelling but only for UK and Australia but Duolingo is an american creation so the English used is American English. If you report it enough they eventually accept various spellings (like how UK English uses U in a few words that America doesnt but are now accepted due to wide range of users now. Duolingo = American but learning itself as we go along if you report it with a valid reason.

2 years ago

DerekSimms

I believe, by the evidence above, that they had been receiving valid reasons to update this particular spelling for two years+.

1 year ago

DerekSimms

Although I think it's been fixed now.

1 year ago

Keith430832

How many more times ! Come on you duolingo bods sort this out as we in England know how to write our own language

3 years ago

Keith430832

How many more times only one 'd'

3 years ago

Phiznlil

I just got caught again! Grandad!

3 years ago

ItalSy

Granddad? Really?

3 years ago

Whyenbah

Definitely grandad should be accepted. We spell it this way commonly in Australia.

2 years ago

diana-48

Grandad is equally acceptable as grandpa in UK . If you really want to attract and retain native English speakers ,you need to address the American bias of this site, otherwise we may as well go elsewhere ,especially as it becomes so monotonous after reaching level 12

2 years ago

David260430

Difficult to hear the speaker's difference between nonno and nonna. I thought she said nonna.

2 years ago

YusufDanij

The sound is so unclear

3 years ago

Deborah64197

Granddad can't be insisted on in English

3 years ago

Keith430832

Only one 'd' on this side of the pond

3 years ago

MattBird2

Grandad! Not granddad!

2 years ago

PeteStory1

That's very much a personal thing. Merriam Webster (US, of course) have Granddad http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/granddad, while Oxford go for Grandad http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/grandad

2 years ago

captainlag27

It's saying "ciaono"?

1 month ago

Doc0048

Hi Grandpa has been accepted

4 weeks ago

Cindy459188

Ciao means bye and hello both are correct

1 week ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.