1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ciao nonno"

"Ciao nonno"

Translation:Hello grandfather

March 28, 2013

63 Comments


K3vinCrawford

"Hi grandad" should be right. I don't recall ever seeing it spelt "granddad" in the UK.


denrollngalong

me too , ' granddad' !!!!??? no - defo one 'd' in the middle!


christine.483

I agree and reported this months ago, but it hasn't been picked up.


dwpb

I agree, and a particularly harsh censure!


megan159411

Absolutely -- still being marked wrong though.


AngelaNann

Grandad not granddad ☺


janss1952

I agree never granddad


jamesjiao

never say never... orthography-wise, 'granddad' is more common than 'grandad' in the States.


Senator_Binks

we say grandpa over granddad.


JanetWood1

In the uk it is spelled grandad not granddad! Sorry but to mark me as incorrect was wrong.


Hornstein

Bye or bye bye should both be ok for ciao


ilmolleggi

There should be a comma after the ciao according to Italian punctuation rules.


BullBailiff

grandad is correct in ENGLISH!!!!!


Flysalot

I hope you all reported that wrong spelling of grandad.


Keith430832

Will these people get it into their thick heads and update the program such that grandad is correct!


KathyDent

Grandad, grandad, grandad. Duolingo, repeat after me, one hundred times: it's Grandad.


AngelaNann

The correct spelling is GRANDAD this is getting ridiculous with all this American spelling in this course


Y-B-N-B

This app needs a panel or something to iron out inconsistencies from its US English to UK.


Phiznlil

Not still... Grandad!


JonetBown

Grandad is the English English spelling!!!! Perhaps it has 2 ds in the American spelling but this spelling should be recognised


RighelloDiCapre

I agree grandad is the correct spelling but only for UK and Australia but Duolingo is an american creation so the English used is American English. If you report it enough they eventually accept various spellings (like how UK English uses U in a few words that America doesnt but are now accepted due to wide range of users now. Duolingo = American but learning itself as we go along if you report it with a valid reason.


DerekSimms

I believe, by the evidence above, that they had been receiving valid reasons to update this particular spelling for two years+.


DerekSimms

Although I think it's been fixed now.


Keith430832

How many more times ! Come on you duolingo bods sort this out as we in England know how to write our own language


Keith430832

How many more times only one 'd'


Phiznlil

I just got caught again! Grandad!


YusufDanij

The sound is so unclear


ItalSy

Granddad? Really?


Whyenbah

Definitely grandad should be accepted. We spell it this way commonly in Australia.


diana-48

Grandad is equally acceptable as grandpa in UK . If you really want to attract and retain native English speakers ,you need to address the American bias of this site, otherwise we may as well go elsewhere ,especially as it becomes so monotonous after reaching level 12


David260430

Difficult to hear the speaker's difference between nonno and nonna. I thought she said nonna.


Cindy459188

Ciao means bye and hello both are correct


SueWaller

The audio on this sounds more like "nonna" than "nonno", particularly on slow pace


Anapetgra

I played the audio over and over at the regular speed and it distinctly sounds like "Nonna."


SueWaller

Agreed. I reported it long ago!


MeroeOMER

Keep reporting bad audio. Still bad Nov 2019.


AddyMoreno

Stupid spell check!


kauko.a.makinen

Granddad? Ain't dad grand!


Deborah64197

Granddad can't be insisted on in English


Keith430832

Only one 'd' on this side of the pond


MattBird2

Grandad! Not granddad!


PeteStory1

That's very much a personal thing. Merriam Webster (US, of course) have Granddad http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/granddad, while Oxford go for Grandad http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/grandad


Phiznlil

Grandad, nor granddad, I can't believe this hasn't been fixed


Jeffrey855877

both granddad and grandad are correct, although granddad seems like the preferred spelling according to dictionaries


theelox

What about "Hi grandpa"?


H.G.Stolk27

What's wrong with Grandfather?


aniscorpion

why grandpa is wrong


aniscorpion

at first I have given "hello grandpa" then this time i have given the right answer"hello grandfather " is also showing as wrong


Sigira0

Won't let me have 'byebye Gramps' :-(


Bill98991

Why not "Goodbye, grandfather."?


captainlag27

It's saying "ciaono"?


Doc0048

Hi Grandpa has been accepted


SueWaller

The normal speed audio sounds like "nonna"


nogensmenys

I think neither of both audios makes the final 'no' sound too loud. Is there a reason


Tony364617

Ciao means both hello and goodbye. How am I supposed to know without context which one is correct?


John390336

The enunciation of "nonno" absolutely sucks. Sounds more like "nonna".


Riddler396

Caio noonno (no typo)


FigoDavide

The audio says cioa non. Where is the o duo?


LornaChive

I put hallo instead of hello. Both should be correct.


SueWaller

I've never in my 73 years seen it spelt with an "a"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.