"यह मेरा घर नहीं है।"

Translation:This is not my house.

July 27, 2018

8 Comments


jarbasaraujojr

Why "This house is not mine" is not acceptable ?

July 27, 2018

YashiKotna

Agreed, the way the recording sounded and 'यह' also made me think the sentence was 'this is not my house'

August 11, 2018

AnUnicorn

And you may tell yourself, "यह मेरा सुन्दर घर नहीं है!"

And you may tell yourself, "यह मेरा सुन्दर पत्नी नहीं है!"

August 26, 2018

Daniel373390

You win the Lingots! Everytime this sentence comes up i think of this

October 11, 2018

bmpurifoy

LOL

January 8, 2019

oakleydr

Duo must have fixed it . "This" was accepted for me.

September 23, 2018

Jackie-----

How are the words ordered in Hindi? In English "this is not my house" but hovering over the Hindi words, it looks like the order would be "This my house not is". Obviously "this my house not is" order wouldn't make sense in English, so what I want to know is, if I wanted to say "this is not my house" and was trying to think of the Hindi for that, how would I figure out the order of the words is "यह मेरा घर नहीं है।" rather than "यह है नहीं मेरा घर"? Is there a rule? Or do I just need to have experience hearing the correct word order for every sentence I may want to say?

September 29, 2018

AnUnicorn

Hindi is a subject-object-verb (SOV) language, meaning that the "usual" syntax will place the subject (the doer of an action) first, the object (any thing that receives the action) next, and the verb (the action or state of being) last. This may change in cases of emphasis, or for poetic reasons.

Hindi does have a unique setup concerning auxiliary verbs, but still, all the verbs go to the end of the sentence, with some form of होना (हूं/हो/है/हैं) at the very end.

October 1, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.