Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They do not wear these green T-shirts."

Translation:Ellos no usan estas camisetas verdes.

3 weeks ago

5 Comments


James10239

Wouldn't " Ellos no llevan estas camisetas verdes." work too?

3 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Llevar us a bit of a swiss army knife of a verb isn't it, as it has so many meanings.

Usar and llevar could be used here I think.

3 weeks ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

"Ellos no TIENEN PUESTO estas camisetas verdes" should be accepted as well. voy a probarlo la proxima vez y su avisaré...

2 weeks ago

cmschep
cmschep

They probably feel that is better translated from "they don't have on..." as opposed to "they do not wear..."

2 weeks ago

cmschep
cmschep

I was taught "llevar" for "to wear" or "poner" and llevar is the more popular way to say it in spain.

2 weeks ago