"I feel like eating pizza."

Translation:Tengo ganas de comer pizza.

5 months ago

13 Comments


angel357986

What does deseo mean? When i am corrected and review the answer i am getting a word that i cant review and is not in the translation!

4 months ago

Michael307373

El deseo is a noun meaning wish or desire.

4 months ago

Denise1419

I wrote "tengo ganas de comer la pizza" and it was marked wrong. C'mon, Duolingo! Really?

1 month ago

Drew961687
Drew961687

Is it really wrong to use “apetecer” in this context or is Duo just being unnecessarily strict? One other thing, my answer of “Me apetece comer pizza” was corrected to “Yo deseo comer pizza” but the answer above is “Tengo ganas de comer pizza”. If there’s more than one answer, why isn’t answer with “apetecer” acceptable? What am I missing?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I suspect it's because the verb apetecer hasn't been taught at the stage you're at, they seem to want to use tener ganas as a verb phrase for it.

5 months ago

Teddy11009

Tengo ganas de comer pizza!!!

4 months ago

jimpet
jimpet

i have desire for eating pizza

1 month ago

joseph_d_stein

This is just one of those sentence where the English is un natural. I usually say "I feel like eating A pizza". When i translate this i was marked wrong for putting a 'una' in there; it seems Petty to me.

2 months ago

Michael307373

Not really unnatural... if asked 'What do you feel like eating tonight? One could easily answer: I feel like eating pizza. It is a general statement as opposed to your slightly more specific one. Though I do see your point of view and sympathize.

2 months ago

Jay833787

You are learning Spanish. Also, eating A pizza implies that you are eating a whole pizza.

2 months ago

Michael307373

Regarding 'a pizza'... technically yes. It does imply eating a whole pizze (which I do on occasion). Though it is often understood that you are simply eating pizza.

2 months ago

Bella713

what is wrong with "siento comer" ?

2 weeks ago

Drew961687
Drew961687

If I were to translate that, I would go with “I feel to eat”. Sounds like you’re eating in the dark. It doesn’t mean that you feel like eating.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.