"I feel like eating pizza."

Translation:Tengo ganas de comer pizza.

2 months ago

5 Comments


angel357986

What does deseo mean? When i am corrected and review the answer i am getting a word that i cant review and is not in the translation!

2 months ago

Michael307373

El deseo is a noun meaning wish or desire.

1 month ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

Is it really wrong to use “apetecer” in this context or is Duo just being unnecessarily strict? One other thing, my answer of “Me apetece comer pizza” was corrected to “Yo deseo comer pizza” but the answer above is “Tengo ganas de comer pizza”. If there’s more than one answer, why isn’t answer with “apetecer” acceptable? What am I missing?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I suspect it's because the verb apetecer hasn't been taught at the stage you're at, they seem to want to use tener ganas as a verb phrase for it.

2 months ago

Teddy11009
Teddy11009

Tengo ganas de comer pizza!!!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.