Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I feel like eating pizza."

Translation:Tengo ganas de comer pizza.

2 weeks ago

2 Comments


Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

Is it really wrong to use “apetecer” in this context or is Duo just being unnecessarily strict? One other thing, my answer of “Me apetece comer pizza” was corrected to “Yo deseo comer pizza” but the answer above is “Tengo ganas de comer pizza”. If there’s more than one answer, why isn’t answer with “apetecer” acceptable? What am I missing?

2 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I suspect it's because the verb apetecer hasn't been taught at the stage you're at, they seem to want to use tener ganas as a verb phrase for it.

2 weeks ago