"यह तेरी किताब है।"

Translation:This is your book.

July 27, 2018

6 Comments


jarbasaraujojr

should the question inform if it refers to a female ?

July 27, 2018

CathyIsAwesome

Why is "your" feminine? Is it because "book" is feminine? Would "your" stay in the female form even if I am speaking to a man in this situation?

September 1, 2018

V2Blast

Yes. When dealing with possessive pronouns, the pronoun has to match the gender (and number) of the object that belongs to him/her/it.

September 19, 2018

MihiYoon

Yes, the book is feminine and hence, "your" is feminine. No, "your" will become masculine if the book is replaced by some masculine noun such as shoe (जूता) and the sentence would be- यह तेरा जूता है|

April 20, 2019

Laurena-

Is it incorrect to translate this as "This book is yours"?

December 7, 2018

PrabhakaranR

Yes im having the same doubt

March 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.