1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह तेरी किताब है।"

"यह तेरी किताब है।"

Translation:This is your book.

July 27, 2018

11 Comments


jarbasaraujojr

should the question inform if it refers to a female ?


da864606

No. The possessive (तेरी in this case) always refers to the thing being possessed. Here, since किताब is a feminine noun, तेरी is your choice. तेरा is used for singular masculine nouns, and तेरे is used for plural masculine nouns.


ph.KIpO2p

No it can be either male or female


CathyIsAwesome

Why is "your" feminine? Is it because "book" is feminine? Would "your" stay in the female form even if I am speaking to a man in this situation?


V2Blast

Yes. When dealing with possessive pronouns, the pronoun has to match the gender (and number) of the object that belongs to him/her/it.


Laurena-

Is it incorrect to translate this as "This book is yours"?


wicram

why "Theri" ??


pulipakaa24

I think Kitaab is feminine


ph.Y4hLGy

How come my answer come wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.