"यह तेरी किताब है।"

Translation:This is your book.

July 27, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jarbasaraujojr

should the question inform if it refers to a female ?


da864606

No. The possessive (तेरी in this case) always refers to the thing being possessed. Here, since किताब is a feminine noun, तेरी is your choice. तेरा is used for singular masculine nouns, and तेरे is used for plural masculine nouns.


Ganishk

How does the Book refers to thr feminine noun?


da864606

Hindi has grammatical gender which is not the same as biological gender, same as German, Spanish, and many other languages. English also used to have grammatical gender several hundred years ago but eventually lost it.

Every noun in Hindi is termed "masculine" or "feminine" depending on the behavior it forces on adjectives and verbs you use with it. Sometimes the assignment makes sense (आदमी is masculine, महिला is feminine) but not always.

The theory in the case of Indo-European languages like Hindi, Spanish, German, etc. is their ancestor (termed Proto-Indo-European) had two noun classes, "animate" and "inanimate". This is an extremely common distinction present in languages around the world today. At some point, linguists theorize, the animate class split into masculine and feminine, leaving three noun classes.

Some languages, like Latin and Old English, kept the three-way distinction. Others collapsed the inanimate noun class into the masculine/feminine system resulting in things like feminine books and masculine mangoes. Over time, in English it eroded away except in third-person pronouns, which still keep the three-way masculine/feminine/inanimate distinction.

Compared to other languages, Hindi's noun system is quite simple. Zulu has sixteen noun classes!


cheasoo

Thank you for explaining


CathyIsAwesome

Why is "your" feminine? Is it because "book" is feminine? Would "your" stay in the female form even if I am speaking to a man in this situation?


V2Blast

Yes. When dealing with possessive pronouns, the pronoun has to match the gender (and number) of the object that belongs to him/her/it.


BTSArmyGirl07

This is a informal sentence.


Laurena-

Is it incorrect to translate this as "This book is yours"?


wicram

why "Theri" ??


ph.F6wkmR

What is you problem duolingo everytime tear and tera

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.