1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde está el aeropuerto?"

"¿Dónde está el aeropuerto?"

Translation:Where is the airport?

March 28, 2013

91 Comments


neogerot

Is the location of airport can be seen as temporary condition to use está instead of es ?


rspreng

locations of things (not events) always use 'estar' Think of locations as an address, which can change even if the airport does not move (renamed the road, for example)

the temporary/permanent condition "rule" applies very generally, and best with physical condition -- illness, hair color, etc.


NFAsenorita

So do the locations of events use "ser"?


Handrisuselo

"Estar" is also used for LOCATION (we don't see this location as temporary condition), except: - Origin, e.g. Soy de Estados Unidos. - An event, e.g. La fiesta ES en la casa de mi amiga.


Roger_Burke

This may not be the actual reason, but could be used as an aide to memory. If you look at the person asking the question as the center of reference, then the aerport might be to that persons north one day and to the south the next day. So true or not it works to help you get the correct answer.


k.cohen

thanks. it's for little gems like this that i appreciate these discussions.


sapphyros

The most joyful word so far: El aeropuerto! Just repeat it for a minute!


amble2lingo

Did you forget about "refrigeradora"? (Or was it "refrigerador" that Duo taught us?)


sapphyros

the homophony in el aeropuerto is unique :D hows spanish going?


Mohitchh

What is the difference between "where is the passport" and "where's the passport"


spaniardu3a

You should accept "where is".


Alive_Quie

"Where is" and "where's" mean the same.


dirtx

Where's vs where is? It said where is was incorrect.


BonJorno3

Similar problem, but in my case I was not wrong with where's vs. where. I was wrong with "la" translated as "a".


0270735

This may not be the actual reason, but could be used as an aide to memory. If you look at the person asking the question as the center of reference, then the aerport might be to that persons north one day and to the south the next day. So true or not it works to help you get the correct answer.


Makiah23

I said where is instead if where's,why wasn't my answer accepted?


FreyaKuwadi

I do not agree with a wrong answer when it comes down to "where's" and "where is". Both are the same..


TracyS221

What is the difference between dónde and donde please? (Ie with or without accent).


JuevesHuevos

I think when you add an accent to words like donde, cual, que, etc those are used as interrogatives/questions only.

The house where the burglary happened = donde.

Where is the house? Dónde


sethvin

how is airport masculine


1DerrickB

I typed, Where is the airport and i was told I was wrong.


MieBeateKr

You have written the answer as 's instead of is


ivi304535

They forgot to put the letter "i" in "is"


Wayne____

You seem to be forgetting that "is" is such a long word that "'s" is needed to save time and speed things up. Typing out "is" is just too much work...unless Duolingo is wrong.


ThomasNoon7

Y'know, when you mark me wrong because I used the wrong word or grammar, why don't you show the correct one , so I don't have to guess?


Ryder302634

The voice actually days "Dónde está la aeropuerto?". Which I knew was incorrect but I listened to it 3 times to make sure it said "la". Of course, it graded it as incorrect


MarkCaron

Where's and where is are the same.


Viktorija432993

Lol, if you don't know where the airport is.. Well my friend, no language is gonna save you :D


Moonjoy1

sigh spanish one is sooooo hard. where is the airport? i have nooooooooo clue. i guess this is important because im going to spain over the summer, but still...


Marie866301

I type the word "the"


hjllo

difference between es and esta?


amble2lingo

"Es" is the third person singular conjugation of the verb "ser" (=he/she/it is or you (formal singular "usted") are). "Está" is the third person singular conjugation of the verb "estar" and means the same, but in different ways. Confused? Yes, it is confusing that Spanish has 2 verbs for "to be" but it is one of the most important things you need to learn to master Spanish. Here is a link that will get you started. Be sure to do Lessons 2-4, too (the links are on the left). There are many other references on the Internet. Do a search for "ser and estar."

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm


Sherise1003

Isnt where's and where is, the same


KeiferTjos

I put where is the airport and it corrected it and said where's the airport


meli815197

I put" where is the airport" and it said it was wrong


Chloye6

I typed in the correct answer, but it told me I was wrong because of the way that the options for the answer was formatted


TheStorm_Dragon

Ack! Whenever my gmas in the room i mess up. When shes not, i get stuff right!


roselyn980027

I love spanish i put 20 min❗


tatianaisahuman

"¿Dónde está el aeropuerto?" Translation:Where's the airport?


AbeehaGul

I wrote where is instead of where's and it said i was wrong... I mean like WTH...


madeleine.17

they should really make it sound more like its a question, i was waiting on the rest of the sentence like an idiot // deberian de hacer que se escuche más como una pregunta, estaba esperando el restro de la oración


Catherine375518

I know little Spanish but that is NOT how u spell Donde


SmittyWerb111673

I wish there was an easy qay to remember the spelling of the words ams the accents


LucianoDom30970

Where is the airport


Horror_Sans

It could be where is the, but also where's. This is where I almost thought I had to put slang (where the airport) until I noticed "'s." Be careful!


Nathaliela85849

Where's and where is means the same thing


MonHardy

" Where is" and got it wrong....the correct sentence is the conjugation form "where's". It shouldn't matter


Rosamaria152566

where is and where's should be both be correct


SiempreVue

Where's is an abbreviated for where is.


SeniorElde

When do you use "es" or "esta"?


JoesGaming

Everyone asking why is it esta and not es, estar is used for how one feels or where someone is or where something is. Ser is used for where your from or how you are(mainly adjetives would fit here)


joyce394021

Where's can also be typed as where is. So technically both should be acceptable as correct answer.


NicolaWill407360

Location and feelings always use conjugations of "estar" everything else is "ser"


soccer1925

An airport is only temporary.


3WE1

Where is and where's have the same meaning


Paul660493

found this the other day which may help ser v estar ser used for things such as Date, Occupation Characteristic,Time, Origin, Relation, (DOCTOR) yo soy, tú eres, el es Estar used for things such as Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion(PLACE) yo estoy, Estás ,tú está


NargisAziz4

I really want speaking question i rlly like them ❤


P3pp5P1g

what? what is this comment for? you aren't vene replying to anyone! it'd make sense if you were replying to someone that said something wrong but IN THE MIDDLE OF THE COMMENT SECTION?! what purpose does this comment serve? why are you here?


Ruby5680

do u expect the comment maker to reply as soon as a comment is posted


Ruby5680

is something wrong


[deactivated user]

    Am I the only american English speaker that really struggles pronouncing el aeropuerto?


CacoPholey

    Why does the word bank have where and 's as seperate tiles?


Vivulent

    "El aeropuerto" is so hard to say together, any tips on how to pronounce it easier?


Michawave

    Why doesn't "Do you know where the airport is?" work?


MDarciEccles

    I love that you can talk and talk in every lagwige


Peanutlovesruger

    I just spelled Aeropuerto wrong, but it still counted it wrong.


prejude

    Dont even finish it yet


anazzzy

    The only thing i think is needed, is that a voice reads out the words you type so that you are sure you have not made any mistakes while typing.


sarib8

    How do i saw airport its very hard


Luce1022

    The problem is my pronouncing of el aeropuerto was totaly wrong but it said right?? LOL


ReginaldoS287141

    Where is the airport


MannyGonza934407

    It turned off my microphone when I didn't even click turn off like come on


paige890714

    I touching nothing, but it said I was correct. I litterly got to this point, and it immediately told me that I was right


lbrrObNu

    I could not hear the word "aeropuerto" in the sentence... :/ is it supposed to sound like something else?


ImaginaryT6

    Hi It would very helpul if the language that i was asked to write the answer in was highlighted in a way it would be more noticable, as i keep missing it and writing in the wrong language. As a suggestion, maybe a bright blue or red color. Thank you


The_Crushe1

    Chikken ...chikin chikkin


Nandipha8454

    I literally wrote it right but they said it was incorrect because I didn't have the accents

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.