"¿Dónde está el aeropuerto?"

Translation:Where's the airport?

5 years ago

33 Comments


neogerot
neogerot

Is the location of airport can be seen as temporary condition to use está instead of es ?

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

This may not be the actual reason, but could be used as an aide to memory. If you look at the person asking the question as the center of reference, then the aerport might be to that persons north one day and to the south the next day. So true or not it works to help you get the correct answer.

5 years ago

k.cohen

thanks. it's for little gems like this that i appreciate these discussions.

4 years ago

rspreng

locations of things (not events) always use 'estar' Think of locations as an address, which can change even if the airport does not move (renamed the road, for example)

the temporary/permanent condition "rule" applies very generally, and best with physical condition -- illness, hair color, etc.

5 years ago

NFAsenorita

So do the locations of events use "ser"?

3 years ago

rspreng

yep

3 years ago

jdotshmore1

I couldn't believe it when I saw it either; I said to myself, "That's not correct. They're using 'está' instead of 'es'". I agree, it's awesome that someone could enlighten us on this rare topic.

2 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"Estar" is also used for LOCATION (we don't see this location as temporary condition), except: - Origin, e.g. Soy de Estados Unidos. - An event, e.g. La fiesta ES en la casa de mi amiga.

4 months ago

sapphyre33

The most joyful word so far: El aeropuerto! Just repeat it for a minute!

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Did you forget about "refrigeradora"? (Or was it "refrigerador" that Duo taught us?)

3 years ago

sapphyre33

the homophony in el aeropuerto is unique :D hows spanish going?

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

What is the difference between dónde and donde please? (Ie with or without accent).

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think when you add an accent to words like donde, cual, que, etc those are used as interrogatives/questions only.

The house where the burglary happened = donde.

Where is the house? Dónde

3 years ago

0270735

This may not be the actual reason, but could be used as an aide to memory. If you look at the person asking the question as the center of reference, then the aerport might be to that persons north one day and to the south the next day. So true or not it works to help you get the correct answer.

3 years ago

Moonjoy1

sigh spanish one is sooooo hard. where is the airport? i have nooooooooo clue. i guess this is important because im going to spain over the summer, but still...

4 months ago

jar30pma23

Some of these explanations attempting to explain the differences between estar an ser themselves make no sense - sorry!

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Please see my post to hjllo above.

3 years ago

hjllo

difference between es and esta?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Es" is the third person singular conjugation of the verb "ser" (=he/she/it is or you (formal singular "usted") are). "Está" is the third person singular conjugation of the verb "estar" and means the same, but in different ways. Confused? Yes, it is confusing that Spanish has 2 verbs for "to be" but it is one of the most important things you need to learn to master Spanish. Here is a link that will get you started. Be sure to do Lessons 2-4, too (the links are on the left). There are many other references on the Internet. Do a search for "ser and estar."

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

3 years ago

Catherine375518

I know little Spanish but that is NOT how u spell Donde

5 months ago

santiagosl3

I am learning English, if you want to speak or chat you can add me on skype, We can help each other, my skype is : iscoscarv

3 years ago

ZakariaE2

It's right next to the library.

2 years ago

john841073

I put exactly the translation and it said i was wrong

1 year ago

sethvin

how is airport masculine

4 months ago

JodieSmith1
JodieSmith1

Why doesn't it accept aeroport?

3 months ago

Debby205363

easy for me to say

3 months ago

Sherise1003

Isnt where's and where is, the same

2 months ago

SmittyWerb111673

I wish there was an easy qay to remember the spelling of the words ams the accents

2 months ago

spaniardu3a

You should accept "where is".

2 months ago

breonna227442

AHHH HELP ITS NOT LETIMG ME HO TO THE NEXT THING

2 months ago

Stacy318095

The word "is" is written "'s".

2 months ago

LucianoDom30970

Where is the airport

1 month ago

Sannah219616

Wrm it says dat the microfoon it's broken and is back in an hour???

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.