"¿Dónde está el aeropuerto?"

Translation:Where's the airport?

March 28, 2013

93 Comments


neogerot

Is the location of airport can be seen as temporary condition to use está instead of es ?

March 28, 2013

Roger_Burke

This may not be the actual reason, but could be used as an aide to memory. If you look at the person asking the question as the center of reference, then the aerport might be to that persons north one day and to the south the next day. So true or not it works to help you get the correct answer.

September 21, 2013

k.cohen

thanks. it's for little gems like this that i appreciate these discussions.

November 22, 2013

RobChristiansen

Doesn’t DONDA ESTA mean ‘where is this,’ while DONDA ES means ‘where is’ ?

June 2, 2016

Espeonage24

Not really. First things first, I don't think you spelled "Donde" right. Tell me if you are talking about a different word.

If you put the accent on the "a" in "está", that is the he/she/it/you conjugation of the verb "estar", and the phase "Donde está...." means "Where is....". I don't really think this is an example of the non-permanent things in this case, but it makes more sense if you are asking about a person or a dog (which move around, so their locations are non-permanent). But I have never heard someone say "Donde es..". That is (if I remember correctly) incorrect grammar.

"Esta" does mean this, but "EstÁ" means this is. I try not to mix them up, but heck, mistakes happen.

July 8, 2016

dessygois

"Es" is a conjugation of ser, which can refer to state of being. "Está" is a conjugation of estar, which can refer to temporary things, but pertinent to this case, describes location.

June 22, 2017

TracyS221

I agree with hdicovitsky above. Locations always use estar so I find it helpful to think of donde està as a phrase in its own right. There are several ways of trying to remember which things use ser & which use estar as the temporary / permanent thing isn't always reliable. Try googling Doctor Clift you should find some helpful stuff. Buena suerte. :-)

July 9, 2016

asemeniuc2006

Its actually dónde not donde

April 19, 2019

ZyanyaFlor

no donda esta is on thing wich is were were is the airport

July 24, 2018

rspreng

locations of things (not events) always use 'estar' Think of locations as an address, which can change even if the airport does not move (renamed the road, for example)

the temporary/permanent condition "rule" applies very generally, and best with physical condition -- illness, hair color, etc.

March 28, 2013

NFAsenorita

So do the locations of events use "ser"?

June 15, 2015

rspreng

yep

June 15, 2015

jdotshmore1

I couldn't believe it when I saw it either; I said to myself, "That's not correct. They're using 'está' instead of 'es'". I agree, it's awesome that someone could enlighten us on this rare topic.

October 28, 2015

Handrisuselo

"Estar" is also used for LOCATION (we don't see this location as temporary condition), except: - Origin, e.g. Soy de Estados Unidos. - An event, e.g. La fiesta ES en la casa de mi amiga.

June 8, 2018

apotto10

Thank you!!

April 3, 2019

sapphyre33

The most joyful word so far: El aeropuerto! Just repeat it for a minute!

February 4, 2015

amble2lingo

Did you forget about "refrigeradora"? (Or was it "refrigerador" that Duo taught us?)

July 12, 2015

sapphyre33

the homophony in el aeropuerto is unique :D hows spanish going?

August 2, 2015

TracyS221

What is the difference between dónde and donde please? (Ie with or without accent).

October 29, 2014

JuevesHuevos

I think when you add an accent to words like donde, cual, que, etc those are used as interrogatives/questions only.

The house where the burglary happened = donde.

Where is the house? Dónde

October 29, 2014

0270735

This may not be the actual reason, but could be used as an aide to memory. If you look at the person asking the question as the center of reference, then the aerport might be to that persons north one day and to the south the next day. So true or not it works to help you get the correct answer.

April 15, 2015

1DerrickB

I typed, Where is the airport and i was told I was wrong.

June 30, 2018

john841073

I put exactly the translation and it said i was wrong

July 18, 2017

Catherine375518

I know little Spanish but that is NOT how u spell Donde

May 4, 2018

Moonjoy1

sigh spanish one is sooooo hard. where is the airport? i have nooooooooo clue. i guess this is important because im going to spain over the summer, but still...

May 18, 2018

sethvin

how is airport masculine

June 5, 2018

spaniardu3a

You should accept "where is".

July 25, 2018

Luanakhx

How do you pronounce aeropuerto?

December 16, 2018

Marie866301

I type the word "the"

January 7, 2019

MieBeateKr

You have written the answer as 's instead of is

January 18, 2019

ivi304535

They forgot to put the letter "i" in "is"

January 27, 2019

missy290714

It's not allowing me to pick the sentences

February 25, 2019

kcJkmR

Does anyone have any tips of how to say airport in Spanish and i dont get the rules of Spanish

March 16, 2019

dirtx

Where's vs where is? It said where is was incorrect.

March 28, 2019

Mohitchh

What is the difference between "where is the passport" and "where's the passport"

April 12, 2019

markgale

The speaker wont allow me to say the phrase

April 18, 2019

SiennaLind2

this si pepe retardo

May 30, 2019

Makiah23

I said where is instead if where's,why wasn't my answer accepted?

June 3, 2019

ThomasNoon7

Y'know, when you mark me wrong because I used the wrong word or grammar, why don't you show the correct one , so I don't have to guess?

June 18, 2019

shierrah

"Where" and "How" are same as ¿Dónde? Please explain.

January 27, 2015

DuoJisu

How? = Cómo?, Where? = Dónde?

February 1, 2015

JuevesHuevos

What do you mean? Where and How are not the same

January 27, 2015

jar30pma23

Some of these explanations attempting to explain the differences between estar an ser themselves make no sense - sorry!

February 21, 2015

amble2lingo

Please see my post to hjllo above.

July 12, 2015

JenLynch1

Wow....so this is your contriubution.....?...huuuuhhh

June 2, 2015

hjllo

difference between es and esta?

May 27, 2015

amble2lingo

"Es" is the third person singular conjugation of the verb "ser" (=he/she/it is or you (formal singular "usted") are). "Está" is the third person singular conjugation of the verb "estar" and means the same, but in different ways. Confused? Yes, it is confusing that Spanish has 2 verbs for "to be" but it is one of the most important things you need to learn to master Spanish. Here is a link that will get you started. Be sure to do Lessons 2-4, too (the links are on the left). There are many other references on the Internet. Do a search for "ser and estar."

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

July 12, 2015

Sherise1003

Isnt where's and where is, the same

July 19, 2018

SmittyWerb111673

I wish there was an easy qay to remember the spelling of the words ams the accents

July 20, 2018

breonna227442

AHHH HELP ITS NOT LETIMG ME HO TO THE NEXT THING

August 8, 2018

Stacy318095

The word "is" is written "'s".

August 15, 2018

LucianoDom30970

Where is the airport

August 26, 2018

Sannah219616

Wrm it says dat the microfoon it's broken and is back in an hour???

September 11, 2018

Ted331567

Where is the passport

October 23, 2018

AyvriCormi

aero= arrow

November 28, 2018

Asia319123

It should count it wrong when i have a typo PERIODTTTTT.

December 4, 2018

Georgia773395

The one word I cannot say: aeropuerto. DANG IT

December 5, 2018

moonshdw191

I think i was grammatically correct!

December 5, 2018

Nourin_Amin

I keep on spelling aeropuerto wrong

January 2, 2019

Hugh570871

I pronounced it correctly three times....ughhhh!

February 4, 2019

santiagosl3

I am learning English, if you want to speak or chat you can add me on skype, We can help each other, my skype is : iscoscarv

July 12, 2015

madeleine.17

they should really make it sound more like its a question, i was waiting on the rest of the sentence like an idiot // deberian de hacer que se escuche más como una pregunta, estaba esperando el restro de la oración

July 23, 2015

liamharrop

Pice of vrap

December 13, 2018

BeulahFern

the spelling for airport was noy correct

December 31, 2018

Alive_Quie

"Where is" and "where's" mean the same.

January 12, 2019

JohnTaylor8

Am I the only american English speaker that really struggles pronouncing el aeropuerto?

January 19, 2019

kcJkmR

Im confused

March 16, 2019

KeiferTjos

I put where is the airport and it corrected it and said where's the airport

April 7, 2019

GOMUGOMUNOMEME

Why does the word bank have where and 's as seperate tiles?

April 12, 2019

Jayla9169

Can you let me do this obe again

April 27, 2019

ActuallySome1

I'm looking through the comments... And you guys are SMART!!!

May 2, 2019

HTuS6

Where's the airport

May 16, 2019

Alex345523

"El aeropuerto" is so hard to say together, any tips on how to pronounce it easier?

June 8, 2019

Caveman398709

I have a lot of crap in my butt

July 19, 2019

ZakariaE2

It's right next to the library.

June 11, 2016

sethvin

lol

June 5, 2018

JNCO3

i cant say aeroport?

May 3, 2017

DaneB6

no you can not

June 13, 2018

JodieSmith1

Why doesn't it accept aeroport?

July 7, 2018

Debby205363

easy for me to say

July 12, 2018

DerrickAnd10

LoOk sOn tHeRes a ...

September 1, 2018

skylar87063

I cant say airport in Spanish

December 27, 2018

CampbellDa19

❤❤❤❤❤

March 22, 2019

MatiasOrti813699

Where is los angeles airport quienes es los angeles aeropuerto but instead of the word quienes is Que

March 14, 2018

noor299246

Were is the airport is yhe same thing

October 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.