"A veces mi padre hace la cena."

Translation:Sometimes my father makes dinner.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Shaun798350

Does anyone else use 'tea' to denote an evening meal? I keep getting things wrong because of this

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Deary me, 'tea' for an evening meal is soooo colloquially northern!

Breakfast, lunch, dinner in Spanish. Tea is something you drink.

4 months ago

harry616860
harry616860

Last exercise translate dinner, la cena was marked wrong, this time la cena was translated as dinner not the dinner. I know it's nit picking but how about a bit if consistency, If we need to be precise then the same should apply to duo, my experience of languages is that if I am understood that's good enough.

1 month ago

Peter802775

This is more a question of style than a right/wrong decision. When I studied English, I was strongly advised against the over use of "make". Therefore I used "prepare" in this sentence which I consider not only correct, but better style. However, Duolingo doesn't allow me to prepare dinner. Oh well....

2 weeks ago

Peter802775

In fact, in English "make dinner" can have a different meaning. For example "Sorry, I can't make dinner" means "Sorry, I can't be there for dinner." (because of time constraints or other commitments.)

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.