Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo conocí a muchos estudiantes ingleses."

Translation:I met many English students.

3 weeks ago

7 Comments


tvergato
tvergato

When you accidentally mix up "conocí" and "cociné" and really think they said "I cooked many English students"...

2 weeks ago

Unapersona37

May someone please elaborate on whether this means 'students studying english' or 'students based in England'?

1 week ago

tvergato
tvergato

Just like in the English language, "English students" could mean multiple things. You would have to use the context of the conversation to figure out which one they mean. :-)

1 week ago

redbec
redbec

"I know many English students" is wrong. Anyone know why? 12.8.18

5 days ago

tvergato
tvergato

"yo conocí" is past tense

4 days ago

redbec
redbec

"I knew many English students" is also incorrect

5 days ago

tvergato
tvergato

"Yo conocí" often means "I met," but can also mean "I knew," depending on the context. I think your answer should be marked correct. Did you report it?

4 days ago