1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीती ह…

"ये लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीती हैं।"

Translation:These girls do not drink water.

July 27, 2018

56 Comments


KittyKattyCutie5

Am I the only one who noticed that they aren't drinking water? How are they alive? "क्या मे ही हु जिसने नोत की या कि पानी पीने के बिना वह लड़की । जिवित हैं?


Rishabh135790

Nice try, but it'll be क्या मैं ही हूँ जिसने नोट किया है कि पानी पिने के बिना ये लड़कियां जीवित हैं?


Thomas204452

What I do not understand is why the sentence ends with a हैं, although it is negation? Thought that negations don't need a होना


fH6lclhu

A native Urdu speaker here, trying to learn Hindi script. Although I am not grammatically inclined, The हैं in the end has nothing to do with negation. It is sometimes dropped with negation but not always. In fact the plural feminine part that हैं depicts can be incorporated with the verb at the end and can be written like लड़कियां पानी नहीं पीतैं. Please note that ैं part on the end of the original sentence depicting nasal H can also be transferred to the verb DRINK पीतैं.... LaRkiyaN paanee naheeN peeteeN. N = nasal shown with a dot (bindi) on the two accented lines over "t". That will have the same meaning without the हैं .


vinay92

I think you meant to write ' लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीतीं' but other than that, what you are saying is correct.


OJFord

Would you ever say '... पीतीं हैं |', or does adding bindi to the verb always drop the final हैं ?


vinay92

You add the nasalisation to the main verb only when you have dropped the हैं (in negative sentences where it is optional)


FaizaMazhar

Hmm.. am not sure about that being correct in Urdu at least.. Native Urdu speaker here..


Nina427848

Strict grammar requires the use of हैं, while in spoken hindi, it is often omitted


Twilight605332

It doesnt not depend on the negation.... हैं depends on the sound plural...there we have लड़कियाँ which means girls plural so it ends with हैं


Oshin140936

These girls are already dead


ukhope

All formal Hindi sentences will end with hoom, ho, hi, or plural hyae..


EvanCrescent

these girls are long dead


Sam_20.

Do we use this sentence colloquially?


fH6lclhu

Both are correct, you may or may or say हैं at the end. It has nothing to do with formal or colloquial settings. You can even incorporate the nasal ending with the verb as I have noted above.


matias549347

Is feminine plural different from masculine plural?


stlkmjn

Can someone please explain the difference between "लड़के" and "लड़का"? Thanks!


Thomas204452

'लड़का' means 'boy' (singular) and 'लड़के' is the plural of boy, 'boys'.


ragingfire4

Not necessarily in each case... i.e. an older person calling a young boy in a not so polite way - "ae ladke, idhar aa!"


ragingfire4

P.S. not saying you are incorrect... just that there are exceptions


Sarthak2319

woh bulata he,magar jaane ka nahi :)


Twilight605332

लड़का is boy लड़के is boys


not_a_linguist

The former one is "Boys" and later one is "Boy".

Hope this helps :)


aryasur

What a foolish sentence!!! How can they be alive wothout drinking water.


AgnusOinas

ये लड़कियां चाय या दूध पीती हैं ।


vaibhavkat20

This a right but it's send this correct


Sruthi997246

What do you call when" theses girls are not driniking water ? " In Hindi


vinay92

ये लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पी रही हैं।


RajeshGopa7

नहीं आती तुम कर सकते हो


Rodolfo905889

Why only girls do not drink water?


ph.wrMQJy

Sahi answer nahin hai mujhe samajh nahin a raha hai


NaveshaniB

If they dont drink water. So do they drink lava?


ph.lXWhGZ

Sorry mam i am going sleeping i have leave this class


ph.9UT0ad

These girls do not drink water yes I drink water


ph.NVs2Cx

Why my girlfriend drinks water


tharakanew

When it is "These girls do not drink water".. Shouldn't it be "pithey", why is it still "pithi" as if feminine singular.?


KittyKattyCutie5

Pithey is only masculine so it can't be used. The plural is only emphasized in the noun. The only part where there can be confusion is when one gender refers to the other.


ashali5

I was also wondering, as a person who studied hindi in school for 8 years (and then moved away 4 years ago) i agree


ARMYPerson5

WHO DOES NOT DRINK WATER?!?!?!??


Marie29894

Maybe the following translation could be added as well: Those/these girls don't drink water.


AgnusOinas

"Those girls" would be वे लड़कियां, see the difference?


Owen-Benjambavan

why can't Larke (boys plural) be used instead of लड़कियाँ here?


AgnusOinas

Because पीती is feminine.


RAJASEKHAR259892

Why it is not doesn't?


KittyKattyCutie5

Doesn't is short for does not and would only be used for singular nouns. For plural it is don't or do not. "These girls doesn't drink water" doesn't sound as smooth and is incorrect English grammar.


SaadhanaKu

How do we know that girls were meant to fit in this sentence


ARMYPerson5

Why are they doing FINISH THE SENTENCE in Hindi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.