"ये लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीती हैं।"

Translation:These girls do not drink water.

July 27, 2018

23 Comments


KittyKattyCutie5

Am I the only one who noticed that they aren't drinking water? How are they alive? "क्या मे ही हु जिसने नोत की या कि पानी पीने के बिना वह लड़की । जिवित हैं?

January 7, 2019

Rishabh135790

Nice try, but it'll be क्या मैं ही हूँ जिसने नोट किया है कि पानी पिने के बिना ये लड़कियां जीवित हैं?

February 2, 2019

Thomas204452

What I do not understand is why the sentence ends with a हैं, although it is negation? Thought that negations don't need a होना

July 27, 2018

fH6lclhu

A native Urdu speaker here, trying to learn Hindi script. Although I am not grammatically inclined, The हैं in the end has nothing to do with negation. It is sometimes dropped with negation but not always. In fact the plural feminine part that हैं depicts can be incorporated with the verb at the end and can be written like लड़कियां पानी नहीं पीतैं. Please note that ैं part on the end of the original sentence depicting nasal H can also be transferred to the verb DRINK पीतैं.... LaRkiyaN paanee naheeN peeteeN. N = nasal shown with a dot (bindi) on the two accented lines over "t". That will have the same meaning without the हैं .

November 24, 2018

FaizaMazhar

Hmm.. am not sure about that being correct in Urdu at least.. Native Urdu speaker here..

May 20, 2019

vinay92
Mod

I think you meant to write ' लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीतीं' but other than that, what you are saying is correct.

July 3, 2019

Nina427848

Strict grammar requires the use of हैं, while in spoken hindi, it is often omitted

September 4, 2018

matias549347

Is feminine plural different from masculine plural?

November 26, 2018

AdityaArun9
July 3, 2019

stlkmjn

Can someone please explain the difference between "लड़के" and "लड़का"? Thanks!

July 27, 2018

Thomas204452

'लड़का' means 'boy' (singular) and 'लड़के' is the plural of boy, 'boys'.

July 27, 2018

GermanShepherd36

Bark

December 30, 2018

Sam_20.

Do we use this sentence colloquially?

October 26, 2018

fH6lclhu

Both are correct, you may or may or say हैं at the end. It has nothing to do with formal or colloquial settings. You can even incorporate the nasal ending with the verb as I have noted above.

November 24, 2018

ukhope

All formal Hindi sentences will end with hoom, ho, hi, or plural hyae..

October 29, 2018

tharakanew

When it is "These girls do not drink water".. Shouldn't it be "pithey", why is it still "pithi" as if feminine singular.?

January 23, 2019

KittyKattyCutie5

Pithey is only masculine so it can't be used. The plural is only emphasized in the noun. The only part where there can be confusion is when one gender refers to the other.

January 29, 2019

RAJASEKHAR259892

Why it is not doesn't?

February 16, 2019

KittyKattyCutie5

Doesn't is short for does not and would only be used for singular nouns. For plural it is don't or do not. "These girls doesn't drink water" doesn't sound as smooth and is incorrect English grammar.

February 17, 2019

Marie29894

Maybe the following translation could be added as well: Those/these girls don't drink water.

May 12, 2019

EvanJackDiValdez

these girls are long dead

June 27, 2019

EmilySingh5

WHO DOES NOT DRINK WATER?!?!?!??

July 10, 2019

EmilySingh5

Why are they doing FINISH THE SENTENCE in Hindi

July 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.