"ये लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीती हैं।"

Translation:These girls do not drink water.

July 27, 2018

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KittyKattyCutie5

Am I the only one who noticed that they aren't drinking water? How are they alive? "क्या मे ही हु जिसने नोत की या कि पानी पीने के बिना वह लड़की । जिवित हैं?


Rishabh135790

Nice try, but it'll be क्या मैं ही हूँ जिसने नोट किया है कि पानी पिने के बिना ये लड़कियां जीवित हैं?


ph.XmrlLY

I think its - क्या मैं ही हूँ जिसने यह नोट किया है कि पानी पीने के बावजूद लड़कियाँ जीवित कैसे हैं?


KusumithaM

Shouldn't it be पीने?


Thomas204452

What I do not understand is why the sentence ends with a हैं, although it is negation? Thought that negations don't need a होना


fH6lclhu

A native Urdu speaker here, trying to learn Hindi script. Although I am not grammatically inclined, The हैं in the end has nothing to do with negation. It is sometimes dropped with negation but not always. In fact the plural feminine part that हैं depicts can be incorporated with the verb at the end and can be written like लड़कियां पानी नहीं पीतैं. Please note that ैं part on the end of the original sentence depicting nasal H can also be transferred to the verb DRINK पीतैं.... LaRkiyaN paanee naheeN peeteeN. N = nasal shown with a dot (bindi) on the two accented lines over "t". That will have the same meaning without the हैं .


vinay92

I think you meant to write ' लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पीतीं' but other than that, what you are saying is correct.


OJFord

Would you ever say '... पीतीं हैं |', or does adding bindi to the verb always drop the final हैं ?


vinay92

You add the nasalisation to the main verb only when you have dropped the हैं (in negative sentences where it is optional)


FaizaMazhar

Hmm.. am not sure about that being correct in Urdu at least.. Native Urdu speaker here..


Nina427848

Strict grammar requires the use of हैं, while in spoken hindi, it is often omitted


Twilight605332

It doesnt not depend on the negation.... हैं depends on the sound plural...there we have लड़कियाँ which means girls plural so it ends with हैं


Oshin140936

These girls are already dead


RegularSlacker

these girls are long dead


matias549347

Is feminine plural different from masculine plural?


stlkmjn

Can someone please explain the difference between "लड़के" and "लड़का"? Thanks!


Thomas204452

'लड़का' means 'boy' (singular) and 'लड़के' is the plural of boy, 'boys'.


Twilight605332

लड़का is boy लड़के is boys


not_a_linguist

The former one is "Boys" and later one is "Boy".

Hope this helps :)


Sam_20.

Do we use this sentence colloquially?


fH6lclhu

Both are correct, you may or may or say हैं at the end. It has nothing to do with formal or colloquial settings. You can even incorporate the nasal ending with the verb as I have noted above.


ukhope

All formal Hindi sentences will end with hoom, ho, hi, or plural hyae..


aryasur

What a foolish sentence!!! How can they be alive wothout drinking water.


AgnusOinas

ये लड़कियां चाय या दूध पीती हैं ।


Sruthi997246

What do you call when" theses girls are not driniking water ? " In Hindi


vinay92

ये लड़कियाँ पानी नहीं पी रही हैं।


TariniPram

Ae kaise ho gaya bhai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.