"Do you live in Mexico?"

Translation:¿Usted vive en México?

4 months ago

19 Comments


sharon822547
sharon822547

how are we supposed to know if this is 'polite/formal'?

1 month ago

Beto330368

The truth be told (aside from a greater context) the English sentence's YOU could be singular or plural, informal or formal.
So, aside from provision of specific indicators, Duolingo should accept all those constructions.

Please be sure to report it.

1 month ago

ThomasCookson

Maybe this is a silly question, but why isnt it vives? Is vivir irregular?

3 months ago

gte936p

It's turning down "Vives en Mexico" (which should be a correct response) and suggesting "Vivis en Mexico" (I didn't think Duolingo used vosotros form). Reported 10/3/18

2 months ago

Joanie735811

They are using the polite form of you which takes the third person singular.

2 months ago

D9PyKDFm
D9PyKDFm

Yes, but there is no indication in the sentence that it would be necessary. One might be asking the question of a child, in which case "tú" would be correct.

1 month ago

mitchellro265445

This, I believe, is a serious problem with duo lingo. An explanation should follow these answeres... Often, none are available. Often, the comments are inadequate.

2 months ago

Gerald807

It's an intuitive learning approach. If you like, also have open SpanishDictionary.com for quick reference to verb tables. 'Never too early to notice the pattern of the conjugations. For this DL question, we'd know where a friend lives, so the hint is to use the formal second-person form for "vivir".

2 months ago

Beto330368

¿Ustedes viven en México? ¿Usted vive en México? ¿Tú vives en México? ¡Claro que si!

4 weeks ago

ewan838823

I like your logic

1 month ago

aaerie

You go to the intent of the question. Even were it not obvious, formality should be the default when is question. The problem is that the logic is inconsistent with other DL accepted - and even preferred - answers that, in similar context, almost invariably default to the informal "tú."

1 month ago

durasplice
durasplice

vive en mexico..... why do you need the usted? vive would refer to he/she/you

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Ridiculous!

2 months ago

SeanCourtn6

Vos?

4 months ago

Swanee11

With the Usted form, do I have to use usted? I was marked wrong the first time for using the tu form. The second time I used Vive en Mexico? and was again told I used the command form, not the Usted form. ????????

1 month ago

gte936p

Tu and Usted are not required. You would include them either for emphasis or for clarity if it is otherwise not clear to whom you are referring. This prompt simply has an error.

1 month ago

Frank524929

From only the context of the example why is "Vives en Mexico?" not acceptable?

4 weeks ago

FrankPamme
FrankPamme

Doesn't recognize "Vives en mexico?" as correct. Maybe add a "Sir/ma'am" in the question...

4 weeks ago

Joanna932354
Joanna932354

I reported (11/2018) because it didn't accept "Vives en México". It did however accept "¿Tú vives en México?"

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.