Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you live in Mexico?"

Translation:¿Usted vive en México?

2 months ago

7 Comments


ThomasCookson

Maybe this is a silly question, but why isnt it vives? Is vivir irregular?

1 month ago

gte936p

It's turning down "Vives en Mexico" (which should be a correct response) and suggesting "Vivis en Mexico" (I didn't think Duolingo used vosotros form). Reported 10/3/18

1 week ago

Joanie735811

They are using the polite form of you which takes the third person singular.

1 week ago

mitchellro265445

This, I believe, is a serious problem with duo lingo. An explanation should follow these answeres... Often, none are available. Often, the comments are inadequate.

2 days ago

Gerald807

It's an intuitive learning approach. If you like, also have open SpanishDictionary.com for quick reference to verb tables. 'Never too early to notice the pattern of the conjugations. For this DL question, we'd know where a friend lives, so the hint is to use the formal second-person form for "vivir".

8 hours ago

SeanCourtn6

Vos?

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Ridiculous!

1 day ago