1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं नौ बजे सोऊँगा।"

"मैं नौ बजे सोऊँगा।"

Translation:I will sleep at nine o'clock.

July 27, 2018

6 Comments


007JamesC

“I will go to sleep at nine”


piguy3

go to sleep? ("I will sleep at [time]" doesn't make a whole lot of sense in my dialect of English at least.)


RanzoG

I think the issue here is that the Hindi sentence is a bit odd/unnatural, and then the English translation is trying to be super literal so we can learn the grammatical constructions (as opposed to learning natural speech). Does that makes sense?

To say I will go to sleep, you can say मैं सो जाऊँगा. However, I think that construction is too "advanced" for the current DL Hindi tree. I'd guess that if they wanted to teach "go to sleep" they would use that, but all they wanted to do was teach the basic future tense and they grabbed a verb, "to sleep" and VOILA! : "will sleep" :)


cjacobson26

What's wrong with writing 9:00 instead of spelling it out?


khF1S

I think that o'clock should be one word instead of two in the word bank section.


JerryCurry3

I agree with you. We use it as if it is a single word. We should click it in the word bank as a single button.

And if it really needs to be two words, at least move the apostrophe to the "o" since "o'clock" is a contraction of "of the clock".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.