"La donna mangia panini."

Translation:The woman eats sandwiches.

March 28, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustDo

Why is 'la donna mangia i panini' wrong?


SoggyScroll

...because that's not what she says in the audio?


t.black

The mouseover explanation says that "panini" means both "sandwiches" and "sandwich". Wouldn't singular "sandwich" be "panino"?


chloesloat

Yes, one sandwich is un panino. If you ask for un panini in italy they look at you wierd.


EdyASemaan

What is the difference between "panini" and "i panini"?


kvargman

"sandwiches" vs "the sandwiches"


borgia48kl

Wny is, the woman eats the sandwiches, incorrect?


AndrewsSuzy

When you say "the" sandwiches you're referring to specific ones; if you say she "eats sandwiches" it means she eats sandwiches in general. Eg "I'm on a diet; but I still eat sandwiches" = in general, usually.


Dream_into_Plan

panini = sandwiches / i panini = the sandwiches


AusNorth

I always thought that panini meant rolls. Was this wrong?


FrederickEason

It means both sandwiches and rolls.


Anne956584

I think you are right. Rolls or buns. Sometimes in a sandwich type of food. I am Ito Canadese and spoke Italian at home but a dilect. We would spend our summers in Italy. They didnt have sliced bread the way we do in North America. So the put sandwich meat etc. In a bun.


Tzeidel

It didn't have an article to know how many sandwiches she's eating


Dream_into_Plan

one - panino / more than one - panini (we dont need to know how many


Jxbn

The italian of sandwich should be "tramezzino" , it's different from "panino"


Allie986743821

Agreed! Panino is a specific type of sandwich more like (but not the same as) the ones subway has. Sandwiches are just normal bread.


acfern

What's wrong with translating "la donna" to "the lady"?


Dream_into_Plan

nothing wrong. But if they are the same why created 2 words "woman" and "lady" in English? think about it.


Canno69

La donna = the woman La signora = the lady


claudio1947

I found that: Forme flesse di 'sandwich' (n): pl: sandwich Forme flesse di 'sandwich' (adj): f: sandwich, mpl: sandwich, fpl: sandwich


LunaLime

I couldn't find an answer about article. As panini is plural, why it isn't an article "i" there?


Sarah_1232cbe

Why is 'The woman's eating sandwiches' wrong?


mopsustherobin

It's not wrong - just that Duo can't understand the contracted English of "the woman's" meaning "the woman is". It thinks that you are saying "of the woman". I find that it's best not to try to confuse Duo with too much "conversational" English - better to play it at its own game and keep written answers formal.


Herman26045

When in Italy and ordering panini, I never get a sandwich. However when I order a tramezzino, I get a sandwich.


Shahin_absz

I wrote she eats bread that note as a wrong answer, that means both bread and sandwiches . How am I supposed to know which one it refers?


Allie986743821

I got taught at school by my Italian teacher (who was from Italy) that panini is a specific type of roll bread with what you want in it. Tramezzino, however, is sandwiches in the sense we would be thinking of - two slices of bread with something in the middle.


Kalarusova

This sentence could be in the PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.