"La donna mangia panini."

Translation:The woman eats sandwiches.

March 28, 2013

34 Comments


JustDo

Why is 'la donna mangia i panini' wrong?

March 28, 2013

SoggyScroll

...because that's not what she says in the audio?

September 27, 2014

t.black

The mouseover explanation says that "panini" means both "sandwiches" and "sandwich". Wouldn't singular "sandwich" be "panino"?

October 29, 2013

chloesloat

Yes, one sandwich is un panino. If you ask for un panini in italy they look at you wierd.

December 22, 2013

AusNorth

I always thought that panini meant rolls. Was this wrong?

May 20, 2013

FrederickEason

It means both sandwiches and rolls.

March 26, 2014

chernuzca

It didn't have an article to know how many sandwiches she's eating

February 13, 2014

Dream_into_Plan

one - panino / more than one - panini (we dont need to know how many

November 27, 2018

cocokokopadilla

I thought that panini was bread like in Spanish and not sandwiches in English XD

February 2, 2015

EdyASemaan

What is the difference between "panini" and "i panini"?

September 10, 2015

kvargman

"sandwiches" vs "the sandwiches"

August 13, 2017

JennaHO

I still want to try "cleaning lady" but I have a terrible fear of getting it wrong...

January 2, 2014

Rosadowney

i just added a 'the '

February 7, 2015

Cherry_Bomber

My answer of "panini" = "rolls" should be accepted; "roll" is as valid a translation for "panino" as "sandwich."

April 22, 2018

claudio1947

I found that: Forme flesse di 'sandwich' (n): pl: sandwich Forme flesse di 'sandwich' (adj): f: sandwich, mpl: sandwich, fpl: sandwich

August 22, 2013

Jxbn

The italian of sandwich should be "tramezzino" , it's different from "panino"

March 8, 2014

Chiu1551

DL is inconsistent on "panini". In an earlier ex., "rolls" for "panini" was accepted, but not in this one.

November 21, 2017

WvanderLic

some times you translate panini as "rolls" and next time as "sandwiches" . What do you want. In this case i translate it as "rolls" and it is rejected????

July 5, 2018

monicatrachsel

I think that panino also means bun or roll.

March 4, 2014

borgia48kl

Wny is, the woman eats the sandwiches, incorrect?

October 17, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

When you say "the" sandwiches you're referring to specific ones; if you say she "eats sandwiches" it means she eats sandwiches in general. Eg "I'm on a diet; but I still eat sandwiches" = in general, usually.

July 2, 2015

Dream_into_Plan

panini = sandwiches / i panini = the sandwiches

November 27, 2018

Zeitverschwender

i was marked wrong for "rolls"

November 19, 2014

PatriciaJa981514

Me to, but it is correct

December 19, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

in English, we say "panini" for "panini" - but Duolingo doesn't like that :(

January 6, 2015

marrilius

In one question panini is refered to as buns but in this question buns is not acceptable. Why?

January 14, 2015

LunaLime

I couldn't find an answer about article. As panini is plural, why it isn't an article "i" there?

November 16, 2015

acfern

What's wrong with translating "la donna" to "the lady"?

August 2, 2016

AndrewsSuzy

Nothing

July 5, 2018

Dream_into_Plan

nothing wrong. But if they are the same why created 2 words "woman" and "lady" in English? think about it.

November 27, 2018

mopsustherobin

Still so inconsistent about whether it accepts "rolls" or not. Please allow normal British English to work sometimes, Duo!

November 30, 2018

Sarah_1232cbe

Why is 'The woman's eating sandwiches' wrong?

January 31, 2019

mopsustherobin

It's not wrong - just that Duo can't understand the contracted English of "the woman's" meaning "the woman is". It thinks that you are saying "of the woman". I find that it's best not to try to confuse Duo with too much "conversational" English - better to play it at its own game and keep written answers formal.

January 31, 2019

Patrick110325

Should it accept roll?

February 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.