1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna mangia panini."

"La donna mangia panini."

Translation:The woman eats sandwiches.

March 28, 2013

29 Comments


JustDo

Why is 'la donna mangia i panini' wrong?


SoggyScroll

...because that's not what she says in the audio?


t.black

The mouseover explanation says that "panini" means both "sandwiches" and "sandwich". Wouldn't singular "sandwich" be "panino"?


chloesloat

Yes, one sandwich is un panino. If you ask for un panini in italy they look at you wierd.


AusNorth

I always thought that panini meant rolls. Was this wrong?


FrederickEason

It means both sandwiches and rolls.


Anne956584

I think you are right. Rolls or buns. Sometimes in a sandwich type of food. I am Ito Canadese and spoke Italian at home but a dilect. We would spend our summers in Italy. They didnt have sliced bread the way we do in North America. So the put sandwich meat etc. In a bun.


EdyASemaan

What is the difference between "panini" and "i panini"?


kvargman

"sandwiches" vs "the sandwiches"


Tzeidel

It didn't have an article to know how many sandwiches she's eating


Dream_into_Plan

one - panino / more than one - panini (we dont need to know how many


borgia48kl

Wny is, the woman eats the sandwiches, incorrect?


AndrewsSuzy

When you say "the" sandwiches you're referring to specific ones; if you say she "eats sandwiches" it means she eats sandwiches in general. Eg "I'm on a diet; but I still eat sandwiches" = in general, usually.


Dream_into_Plan

panini = sandwiches / i panini = the sandwiches


Jxbn

The italian of sandwich should be "tramezzino" , it's different from "panino"


claudio1947

I found that: Forme flesse di 'sandwich' (n): pl: sandwich Forme flesse di 'sandwich' (adj): f: sandwich, mpl: sandwich, fpl: sandwich


LunaLime

I couldn't find an answer about article. As panini is plural, why it isn't an article "i" there?


acfern

What's wrong with translating "la donna" to "the lady"?


Dream_into_Plan

nothing wrong. But if they are the same why created 2 words "woman" and "lady" in English? think about it.


Sarah_1232cbe

Why is 'The woman's eating sandwiches' wrong?


mopsustherobin

It's not wrong - just that Duo can't understand the contracted English of "the woman's" meaning "the woman is". It thinks that you are saying "of the woman". I find that it's best not to try to confuse Duo with too much "conversational" English - better to play it at its own game and keep written answers formal.


Nick600493

I have been corrected on not putting 'the' in when it's not in the sentence and then for putting 'the' in when it's not an identical sentence. Want to be corrected when wrong but this app has many inconsistencies. Would certainly stop me paying for it.


carmensalv431310

what is wrong with my answer?


maro335689

Why it's wrong answer. I wrote the same

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.