Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La donna mangia panini."

Translation:The woman eats sandwiches.

5 years ago

27 Comments


JustDo
JustDo

Why is 'la donna mangia i panini' wrong?

5 years ago

SoggyScroll

...because that's not what she says in the audio?

4 years ago

t.black

The mouseover explanation says that "panini" means both "sandwiches" and "sandwich". Wouldn't singular "sandwich" be "panino"?

4 years ago

chloesloat

Yes, one sandwich is un panino. If you ask for un panini in italy they look at you wierd.

4 years ago

AusNorth

I always thought that panini meant rolls. Was this wrong?

5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

It means both sandwiches and rolls.

4 years ago

chernuzca

It didn't have an article to know how many sandwiches she's eating

4 years ago

EdyASemaan

What is the difference between "panini" and "i panini"?

3 years ago

kvargman
kvargman

"sandwiches" vs "the sandwiches"

1 year ago

cocokokopadilla

I thought that panini was bread like in Spanish and not sandwiches in English XD

3 years ago

JennaHO
JennaHO

I still want to try "cleaning lady" but I have a terrible fear of getting it wrong...

4 years ago

claudio1947

I found that: Forme flesse di 'sandwich' (n): pl: sandwich Forme flesse di 'sandwich' (adj): f: sandwich, mpl: sandwich, fpl: sandwich

5 years ago

Rosadowney

i just added a 'the '

3 years ago

monicatrachsel

I think that panino also means bun or roll.

4 years ago

Jxbn

The italian of sandwich should be "tramezzino" , it's different from "panino"

4 years ago

borgia48kl

Wny is, the woman eats the sandwiches, incorrect?

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

When you say "the" sandwiches you're referring to specific ones; if you say she "eats sandwiches" it means she eats sandwiches in general. Eg "I'm on a diet; but I still eat sandwiches" = in general, usually.

3 years ago

Zeitverschwender
Zeitverschwender

i was marked wrong for "rolls"

3 years ago

PatriciaJa981514

Me to, but it is correct

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

in English, we say "panini" for "panini" - but Duolingo doesn't like that :(

3 years ago

marrilius

In one question panini is refered to as buns but in this question buns is not acceptable. Why?

3 years ago

LunaLime

I couldn't find an answer about article. As panini is plural, why it isn't an article "i" there?

2 years ago

acfern
acfern

What's wrong with translating "la donna" to "the lady"?

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Nothing

3 months ago

Chiu1551
Chiu1551

DL is inconsistent on "panini". In an earlier ex., "rolls" for "panini" was accepted, but not in this one.

10 months ago

KittyCorky
KittyCorky

My answer of "panini" = "rolls" should be accepted; "roll" is as valid a translation for "panino" as "sandwich."

5 months ago

WvanderLic

some times you translate panini as "rolls" and next time as "sandwiches" . What do you want. In this case i translate it as "rolls" and it is rejected????

3 months ago