"We love going to concerts."

Translation:Nos encanta ir a conciertos.

4 months ago

24 Comments


barbara635368
barbara635368

what the heck? Why suddenly fascina? It marked me wrong for not encanta!

3 months ago

Arlene971651

Why "a" conciertos and not "al"?

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Because it's 'concerts', not 'the concerts'. I made the same mistake!

'Nosotros amamos ir a conciertos.' is also accepted.

1 month ago

tkcecek
tkcecek

I, however, would say "a los conciertos" - would it be wrong? I'm recently confused when plurals need an article :(

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@tkcecek
@Thylacaleo
@Arlene971651

I did a major edit to this post. Nov. 16th

I no longer agree with the post by Thylacaleo.

I now believe the answer to this Duolingo exercise currently has a mistake. Here is the mistake:
We love going to concerts.
― Nos encanta ir a conciertos.

―――――――――――――――
The Spanish definite article is required as shown below. The English definite article is correctly omitted.:
We love going to concerts.
― Nos encanta ir a los conciertos.

1 month ago

tkcecek
tkcecek

But doesn't Spanish always require an article?

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@tkcecek
Not always. Perhaps you have noticed that Spanish uses the definite article more often than the English language. On the other hand, Spanish uses the indefinite article less often than the English language.

Some of the rules concerning the use of the Spanish definite article can be complex.

One of the simpler rules is applicable to the Duolingo exercise that we are discussing.

I edited my post after I changed my mind. Nov. 16th

Simple rule: Do use the definite article when speaking of a generic group... except when... (I will explain the complex rule later)

Nos encanta ir a los conciertos. (The Duolingo exercise is currently in conflict with the simple rule (described above) because the Spanish sentence actually requires the definite article.)

Below, I am going to explain the more complex part of the previous rule concerning when it is okay to omit Spanish articles. This next (complex) rule is almost an exception to the first rule. Compare the complex rule with the simplicity of the first rule above. By the way, I copied a measure of the discussion below from the Quora web site.

Complex rule: If and when your intention is to make a Spanish noun express a part of a whole (instead of the entire generic classification), then you would have the option to omit the article in order to express this viewpoint.

Cada viernes, comemos pescado. ― Every Friday, we eat fish.
(pescado ➜ unos cuantos peces ― a few fish)

Perdona, he derramado vino sobre tu chaqueta, lo siento mucho. ― Sorry, I spilled wine on your jacket, I'm so sorry. (vino ➜ una parte del contenido de la botella, o del vaso ― part of the contents of the bottle, or of the glass)

El programa incluye actividades tales como ferias, conciertos, concursos y campañas promocionales.
― The program includes activities such as fairs, concerts, competitions and promotional campaigns.

(Not generic activities ― not activities in general ― program activities! Not generic fairs ― program fairs!)

Jorge siempre lleva pantalón de pana y camisa de franela. ― George always wears corduroy pants and flannel shirts.

(pana y franela ➜ tipos de ropa
― corduroy and flannel ➜ types of clothing)

Ramón tiene hepatitis. ― Raymond has hepatitis. (generic hepatitis ⸺idiomatic omission of the Spanish definite article) (Pero: La hepatitis no se acaba en Ramón. ― But: The hepatitis isn't over in Raymond.)

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/definite-and-indefinite-articles-in-spanish/

https://www.dummies.com/languages/spanish/omitting-articles-in-spanish/

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

https://www.quora.com/When-can-one-omit-articles-in-Spanish

https://www.thoughtco.com/tener-used-to-express-emotions-3078346

1 month ago

tkcecek
tkcecek

Phil, thanks. It would all make sense if DL would not have taught me: La escuela es divertida - where I belive we are talking about school in general - I'm still puzzled:(

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

TKC, thanks for your assistance!! I did not notice the contradiction until you pointed this out in your reply to me! You and another forum member also pointed this out to me ― ArunimaSha5

Well, it took me about one day before I began to take a closer look.

Yes, I agree with you about school in general (generic school).

La escuela es divertida.
― School is fun.

I soon changed my mind about my previous conclusion(s) after I read your reply to me. Now I have resolved the contradiction. Therefore, I decided to edit my last reply to you (in addition to another post) to show my new conclusions.

4 weeks ago

tkcecek
tkcecek

Phil - thanks for your work, I think we are onto something but not quite there yet. After reading your post I think that it is all linked to what I originally suspected - a plural form. Overall (until someone solves this mistery) it looks like it is more likely to be correct WITH an article unless the noun is uncountable (e.g. mirar televisión). That is my feeling at the moment.

4 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

Hi TKC,

In Spanish, the grammatical significance of uncountable nouns is that they generally are not preceded by an article when talking about a portion.

I have recently provided examples of a similar, if not identical, grammar rule in my post that you say you have read. Except that I did not categorize the nouns as countable nouns. Is this the mystery that you mentioned?

Otherwise, I am not aware of any mysteries. You were either not ready or you did not have time to talk much about your mystery that you mentioned. Whenever you are ready, this is okay.

You cited mirar televisión as an example of an uncountable noun. In other words, you are saying that the Spanish word, mirar, is an uncountable noun. I agree that mirar is an uncountable noun.

Cada persona tiene sus propios valores, experiencias, y formas de mirar el mundo.
― Each person has his or her own values, experiences, and ways of looking at the world.

In this example, the definite article is not used on the word, mirar, because only the "el mundo" portion of mirar is expressed by the Spanish sentence. So the rule that I spoke about applies.

Furthermore another rule also applies:

The article is often omitted after the preposition, de, especially when the noun following de serves to describe the first noun and doesn't refer to a specific person or thing.

4 weeks ago

tkcecek
tkcecek

Yyyyy.... I meant that 'televisión' is an uncountable noun, not 'mirar' that is a VERB (to watch). :)

4 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

Hi TKC,
Yes, as you already know, mirar is the infintive form of this Spanish verb. But did you know that infinitives frequently function as nouns in Spanish sentences?

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-infinitives-as-nouns-3079231

Regarding the televisions, I was not aware that televisions can become impossible to count when they are Spanish televisions. Or am I missing the point?

4 weeks ago

tkcecek
tkcecek

Yyyy...I'm afraid YES - completely!

In the example I gave, 'mirar televisión', 'mirar' can only be the verb and 'television' can only be the noun. When people say 'somebody is watching television' they don't mean that somebody watches the TV set/screen (countable television in both English & Spanish). They have in mind the abstract idea of transmitting audio & video - the uncountable (again English & Spanish) 'television'.

But do YOU know what 'patronising tone' is? Especially from someone who's just changed his posts after 're-thinking'!?

4 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@Arlene971651
al = a el
al ≠ a los

concierto = concert
conciertos = concerts

There I often accompanied my mother to the concerts in which she sang.
― Allí acompañaba a menudo a mi madre a los conciertos en los que cantaba.

We love going to the concerts.
― Nos encanta ir a los conciertos.

1 month ago

Janet149968

why "ir" and not "va?"

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because you can't have two conjugated verbs next to each other without a conjunction in between, so you use the unconjugated infinitive form instead.

ir - to go.

4 months ago

PhillipMcN2

Because you can't have two conjugated verbs next to each other without something in between, so you use the unconjugated infinitive form instead.

2 weeks ago

Anne420123

I picjed encanta as it was offered; but, have ro figure that out as I would gave writren, if not given choices encantamos.

2 months ago

ginij13

says i have this wrong and should of used el /ella /usted form ,as i put nos encantamos ,why?

4 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

Topic: the use and omission of the definite article

The generic noun that I want you to notice in these examples is the word, mirar.

Al mirar el cuadro, todos los ojos se dirigen al centro de atención: Jesús parado solo.
― As we look at the picture, all eyes turn to the center of attention: Jesus standing (stood) alone.

Tomese un descanso al mirar el monitor de la computadora cada 20 minutos.
― Take a break from watching the computer monitor every 20 minutes.

However, compare with the preposition, de:

Tómese un descanso de mirar el monitor de la computadora cada 20 minutos.
― Take a break from watching the computer monitor every 20 minutes.

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

3 weeks ago

Debasish731654

when to use Va and Ir ?

2 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@Debasish731654
Did you already read the post(s) by spiceyokooko in reply to Janet149968 ?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.