"मेरा नाम जूलिया है।"

Translation:My name is Julia.

July 27, 2018

10 Comments


MeatHands5040

Shouldn't this be मेरी? Unless there's a guy named Julia...

July 27, 2018

RanzoG

Or... unless the word "naam" (name) is masculine? :-)

July 27, 2018

MeatHands5040

Isn't "my" only inflected by the speakers gender?

July 28, 2018

RanzoG

No. The possessives (my, our, your, etc.) work like adjectives. They must match the noun they are attached to.

long name = lamba naam (lamba is masc. sing. because naam is masc. singular) my name = mera naam (mera is masc. singular)

July 28, 2018

MeatHands5040

Alright I see. Thank you!

July 28, 2018

KaushikAss

'नाम' is in masculine form in Hindi, it's different from English. Hope I helped you.

March 25, 2019

jugglejunk

naam = name, oké That's easy it's the same in Dutch! (I'm Dutch)

July 30, 2018

pwbrian

Why is it मेरा नाम and not नाम मेरा?

November 3, 2018

WolfsonOmer

Asking too

December 30, 2018

KaushikAss

Because in English, it'll be "name my", that's why we say "मेरा नाम" and not "नाम मेरा"

March 25, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.