1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरा नाम जूलिया है।"

"मेरा नाम जूलिया है।"

Translation:My name is Julia.

July 27, 2018

10 Comments


MeatHands5040

Shouldn't this be मेरी? Unless there's a guy named Julia...


RanzoG

Or... unless the word "naam" (name) is masculine? :-)


MeatHands5040

Isn't "my" only inflected by the speakers gender?


RanzoG

No. The possessives (my, our, your, etc.) work like adjectives. They must match the noun they are attached to.

long name = lamba naam (lamba is masc. sing. because naam is masc. singular) my name = mera naam (mera is masc. singular)


ChromateX

Very much like Latin languages.


MeatHands5040

Alright I see. Thank you!


walker_43241

'नाम' is in masculine form in Hindi, it's different from English. Hope I helped you.


Aryan465650

It's not really related to the gender.For all, male as well as female the word -My is referred as मेरा (Mera).


jugglejunk

naam = name, oké That's easy it's the same in Dutch! (I'm Dutch)


rahowl

All right I say thank you

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.