1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर दो महीने बाद दिल्ली जाय…

"आमिर दो महीने बाद दिल्ली जायेगा।"

Translation:Aamir will go to Delhi after two months.

July 27, 2018

23 Comments


piguy3

"in two months" possible?


Purva1405

The word बाद literally means "after".

In the sense that, if we say दो महीने बाद, it means "after two months"

"in two months" would carry different meaning than "after two months"

Let's look at the Hindi Translation of Aamir will go to Delhi in two months

The Hindi sentence would be:

आमिर दो महीने में दिल्ली जाएगा।

As you see, the word changes.

"in two months" would mean that Aamir will be in Delhi before the next two months get over

"after two months" would mean that Aamir will go to Delhi only when two complete months have passed away.

So, even if in the sense of English, one might seem more favourable, the meanings differ.

I hope this helps :)


Ken384225

Thanks for that. The issue is that this is applying a literal translation. In English (well at least in Australia) when we say ‘in two months’ we mean at the end of that period. It’s actually short for ‘in two months time’ (ie after the expiration of that time period). If we mean sometime before the expiration of two months we say, “within two months.” The importance is to teach the most natural way of speaking and not a transliteration.
Anyway, that’s as I see it but I appreciate the discussion as it’s very helpful.


piguy3

Thank you!

"in two months" would mean that Aamir will be in Delhi before the next two months get over

"after two months" would mean that Aamir will go to Delhi only when two complete months have passed away.

It sounds like this is where the difference lies. In American English at least "in two months" means "when two complete months have passed" (for instance if today is January 1st, "in two months" in principle means March 1st, although in practice it's not quite so precise when the time period is that long, but "in two days" would be January 3rd). The preposition corresponding to "before the next two months get over" would be "within."

To work out what the possible translations should be for those who don't tend to use "after two months" as it's used in Indian English:

Sticking with the today is Jan. 1st example, does दो महीने बाद in this sentence, mean "March 1st or close thereabouts" or does it mean "March 1st or any time thereafter"?

If this sentence followed one like "Aamir's brother will go to Dehli two months from now," would this sentence then mean that Aamir was going to Dehli around the 1st of May if today is Jan. 1st (i.e. four months later)?


Monika837234

British English is the same. "in two months" means the same as "after two months" except that "after two months" sounds very unnatural and a native British English speaker (and from the sounds of it also a native American English speaker) is very unlikely to say "after two months". To say "Aamir will be in Delhi before the next two months are over" in British English you'd have to say something like "Aamir will be in Delhi in the next two months". If you say "Aamir will be in Delhi in two months" it means after two months. "the next" changes the meaning of what "in" expresses here.


Sam362597

BrEng speaker here - I concur except that I'd say 'after two months' can have yet another meaning ... 'after two months' absence'. To me this sentence could mean that Aamir is going to Delhi after a two-month break from the city.


Olexsa

What about "two months later"? It is accepted.


GoWiP

Would like to know as well.


Ken384225

“In two months,” sounds better to me as an English speaker but it depends on the context which I can’t get from this sentence due to my lack of knowledge. If the two months starts today then, “In two months is correct.” If the two months starts at a later time then, “After two months.” “What are Aamir’s plans this year?” “Aamir will go to Delhi in two months.” “Then what will he do.” “Aamir will come home after two months.” Hope that helps. I said, ”Aamir goes to Delhi after two months,” which sounds right to me but wasn’t accepted. Happy for more comments.


piguy3

"after two months" still sounds incomplete to me, "after two months there" would be fine. In general, I'd use "two months later." That's what Google Translate gives for दो महीने बाद and seems to correspond to the meaning of बाद, at least as listed in Wiktionary. Come to think of it, colloquially I sometimes might say "two months after" if there's a certain event to count those two months from (of course also necessary for "two months later").


Oinophilos

I think the responses from English speakers makes it clear that the proper expression is "in two months," even if in Hindi the "after" preposition is used. Duo should definitely accept "in two months" or "two months from now." Purva1405's distinction is misleading. If we mean sometime before the end of the two month period, we would say "within two months" or "before two months are up."


Purva1405

Yup. You are right. Mistake Accepted.

The distinction arose in my mind due to being a native Hindi speaker, where the flow of thoughts goes this way, specific with words. Bias arose due to Personal and Cultural reasons, you see ^_^"

Considering the many variants of English, "in two months" should be valid too.


ianrowcliffe

Yes, I think this must mean 'in two months time', don't you?


Ccf-Uk

Is “Aamir goes to Delhi after two months” correct?


Umi298937

As a teacher of English as Foreign language I can confirm that 'in two months' is the correct translation in English and should be accepted. No one says 'after two months' unless, as someone suggests, we are talking about the two months taking place after another specified event.


Dayakara

I got it right, because I was willing to memorize this bizarre locution in Doulinguish


Umi298937

Very wise. Saves a lot of angst. :D


dearyme

this means amir will go to delhi, after a period of two months , so if amir says this in february then he means that he will go to delhi two months later. and in this case, the same day of april.


Barb.Young

I like piguy3’s two months from now best as an English translation. Definitely not “after two months” in Canada either!


RussJenkins

After 2 months of what? Does it mean " in two months time?"


Maheshwara19

Why ke baath is not used?


Umi298937

Do you mean ke baad? I think you can say either. Like the film Bees Saal Baad.


Appy480072

Instead if Aamir ,I typed Amir and that's a mistake

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.