"चूहे छोटे हैं ।"

Translation:The rats are small.

July 27, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JackHorne

Why is "rats are small" wrong?


Guenter212784

because for a general statement of that kind (i. e., in the sense of "all rats are small") you would insert hote (masculine plural of hotâ) between cuhe and haî.


BastiY.Y

So hota/hoti/hote is used for general statements, basically when "vahe(?)/jehe(?)" is missing?

How to see if a statement is general or just plural?


CRSWoodferns

It's not wrong. It should be accepted. [Native speaker here]


ShomariML

Why is "The rats are short" incorrect?


BastiY.Y

Because only people are short, animals are small.

I fell for the same mistake so i had to look it up.


LobsangC

Sometimes the vowel mark above is 'o', and sometimes the same mark is 'ay'; how do we know when it is one or the other. This is very confusing to me, can someone help?


kelly-kuz

If there is an extra line, it is 'o'; if the mark is above the previous consonant/sound, it is 'ay'/'e'


BobEaton4

this one / े/ is ekar (aka. ay) and this one / ो/ is okar e.g. /के/ [ke] 'of' vs. /को/ [ko] 'to'


LobsangC

Thank you both a whole lot for clarifying that very well!


[deactivated user]

    Mice is small = sentence is wrong why


BobEaton4

    Because the sentence is plural. "is" is singular. It should be, "(the) mice are small"


AlyaKoz

    Because it is either "A mouse is small" or "The mice are small", you can't have plural mice with singular is. Plus you need an article.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.