"तेरी बहन सेब खाती है।"

Translation:Your sister eats apples.

July 27, 2018

15 Comments


Adam711804

Since there isn't a definite article in Hindi, can't I say "your sister eats the apple/apples"?

July 27, 2018

Peacefulautistic

Yes you can!

August 5, 2018

RanzoG

Does she eat a little bit of that apple each day? :)

My point is, the tense is in the habitual aspect, so it suggests we are talking about apples generally rather than any specific apples.

Ultimately, it really doesn't matter from the standpoint of Hindi. If you want to make sure the sense of THE apples is conveyed, you can say /ve seb/, which may look like "those apples," but which will means "those apples [which are under discussion]"...i.e. the apples :)

July 27, 2018

MihiYoon

If you use "the" then it means that you are talking of some specific apple/s then the sentence would be- तेरी बहन सेब/सेबों को खाती है|

April 17, 2019

Westwood_View

I had thought the word for sister was "didi" (dee-dee)? I'd never heard this word for sister before. I am wondering why I thought this was the word...

July 30, 2018

zeebo7

दीदी is older sister (or a respectful term for a young woman) and बहन is younger sister.

August 1, 2018

prvashisht

Wrong.

Bahan (बहन) is a generic word for sister, can also be used while addressing your sister, no matter elder or younger.

Didi (दीदी) is when you call your elder sister (people sometimes also use this while calling elder girls/ladies with respect)

August 25, 2018

ForceBru

Wait, how do I know whether it's "appleS" (plural), not "(the) apple" (singular)? "सेब" can be both singular and plural, can't it? And है agrees with "बहन", not "सेब", right? I would literally translate this as: "Your (feminine, refers to "sister") sister apple (OR apples?!) eat (feminine, refers to "sister") is".

August 1, 2018

Peacefulautistic

The verb would be in plural form if it was plural! :) Verbs have both a singular and plural form in Hindi!

August 5, 2018

AJ72T

The verb would not be in the plural, as the subject तेरी बहन is still singular.

August 8, 2018

Peacefulautistic

I wonder why "the apple" isn't accepted... It's not wrong because in most languages that have no definite articles the word "the" is implied... I also have learned from my on and off trying to learn Hindi that if you need "an/a" not just implied then using "एक/ek" before it works. Like "तेरी बहन एक सेब खाती है ।/Tere bahan ek seb khatee hai." Since "A/An" in English denotes there being only one of the object!

August 5, 2018

WolfsonOmer

I guess that's how you know that the apples are plural

January 1, 2019

D.T.B.Ratnayake

What's wrong with "तेरा" , I think "तेरा" and "तेरी" both are correct answers because in the question , it is not clear whom we are addressing for

January 30, 2019

OJFord

It takes the latter form for the (f.) sister - not for the person being addressed.

Similarly mera brother whether or not I'm (the speaker is) male - because brother is.

February 4, 2019

D.T.B.Ratnayake

Thanks !!! I got it.

February 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.