1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तेरी बहन सेब खाती है।"

"तेरी बहन सेब खाती है।"

Translation:Your sister eats apples.

July 27, 2018

37 Comments


Adam711804

Since there isn't a definite article in Hindi, can't I say "your sister eats the apple/apples"?


RanzoG

Does she eat a little bit of that apple each day? :)

My point is, the tense is in the habitual aspect, so it suggests we are talking about apples generally rather than any specific apples.

Ultimately, it really doesn't matter from the standpoint of Hindi. If you want to make sure the sense of THE apples is conveyed, you can say /ve seb/, which may look like "those apples," but which will means "those apples [which are under discussion]"...i.e. the apples :)


LobsangC

So those are the apples that we are talking about. Whew!


MihiYoon

If you use "the" then it means that you are talking of some specific apple/s then the sentence would be- तेरी बहन सेब/सेबों को खाती है|


Westwood_View

I had thought the word for sister was "didi" (dee-dee)? I'd never heard this word for sister before. I am wondering why I thought this was the word...


zeebo7

दीदी is older sister (or a respectful term for a young woman) and बहन is younger sister.


prvashisht

Wrong.

Bahan (बहन) is a generic word for sister, can also be used while addressing your sister, no matter elder or younger.

Didi (दीदी) is when you call your elder sister (people sometimes also use this while calling elder girls/ladies with respect)


ForceBru

Wait, how do I know whether it's "appleS" (plural), not "(the) apple" (singular)? "सेब" can be both singular and plural, can't it? And है agrees with "बहन", not "सेब", right? I would literally translate this as: "Your (feminine, refers to "sister") sister apple (OR apples?!) eat (feminine, refers to "sister") is".


Peacefulautistic

The verb would be in plural form if it was plural! :) Verbs have both a singular and plural form in Hindi!


AJ72T

The verb would not be in the plural, as the subject तेरी बहन is still singular.


LobsangC

These are not the apples you're looking for!


Gregor799325

Till now सेब was always translated singular. Is there no different variation when it is beeing used as plural?


Gita-ji

सेब is both singular and plural.


D.T.B.Ratnayake

What's wrong with "तेरा" , I think "तेरा" and "तेरी" both are correct answers because in the question , it is not clear whom we are addressing for


OJFord

It takes the latter form for the (f.) sister - not for the person being addressed.

Similarly mera brother whether or not I'm (the speaker is) male - because brother is.


Peacefulautistic

I wonder why "the apple" isn't accepted... It's not wrong because in most languages that have no definite articles the word "the" is implied... I also have learned from my on and off trying to learn Hindi that if you need "an/a" not just implied then using "एक/ek" before it works. Like "तेरी बहन एक सेब खाती है ।/Tere bahan ek seb khatee hai." Since "A/An" in English denotes there being only one of the object!


WolfsonOmer

I guess that's how you know that the apples are plural


rsail

it didn't accept "your sister eats an apple". I just reported it.


ph.Tw9txb

According to u all do u think that this app is showing correct meaning for everything?


Srinivasan515547

Here apple is singular


RATNESHKUM54458

Your sister eats an apple is right because at a time she eats only one apple.


Luna482060

Why is tera behen wrong?


NehaBisht652933

Nshdhhdhh/bxnxbxbnnnznsnznxnn,n,n

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.