"This house is mine."

Translation:यह मकान मेरा है।

July 27, 2018

3 Comments


Adam711804

what happened to "ghar"? I thought that meant house/home. When did it change to "makaan"?

July 27, 2018

RanzoG

Both words mean house. ghar means both house and (in the more abstract sense) home. makaan suggests a building/structure specifically. A rabbit can go into it's ghar, but the the rabbit's ghar is probably not a makaan.

makaan, by the way, is of Arabic origin whereas ghar is Indic.

July 27, 2018

FalenePierce

The problem is at this point we have only learned ghar. There were 5 new words in the list. This sentence doesn't belong in this lesson.

August 10, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.