"The newspapers are on the table."

Translation:Los diarios están sobre la mesa.

4 months ago

9 Comments


CheshirePat

Why Sobre and not en?

2 months ago

SaraiMoore

I think sobre is more "above" while en is "on"

2 months ago

Harshilpk

Because it is usually interpreted as on top of the table

2 months ago

SRachael

I used en and it worked. My Spanish teacher says both are ok.

3 weeks ago

SaraiMoore

Why do you use estar?

2 months ago

Lisa630334

I thought sobre meant about?

2 months ago

Will377574

Sober

1 month ago

Dorfy2
Dorfy2

Why not sobre de la mesa

4 weeks ago

Micaella158852

Why not "del mesa"? It means "on the", right?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.