"राज जूलिया की बहन का बेटा है।"

Translation:Raj is Julia's sister's son.

July 27, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sushmita51632

But what is hard about it. Practice practice make perfect. Right


SmartCat...

Yeah, it took me awhile before i could figure out the the answer.


ph.TAKjLd

Raj is julia's sister'son


Oshimimers321

Does Hindi have a word for nephew?


prvashisht

Yes.

  1. My brother's son would be my “भतीजा” (Bhatija)
  2. His daughter would be my “भतीजी” (Bhatiji)

  3. My sister's son would be my "भांजा" (Bhanja)

  4. Her daughter would be my "भाँजी" (Bhanji)

A-Person42

I am still very much a novice but from what I understand the word 'nephew' has multiple options depending on family relationship i.e. specific words exist for the children of you mothers siblings, and the children of your fathers siblings. Where I am there are specific words for uncles older than my father, uncles younger than my father, etc., etc. It gets quite complex.


RobertSimo174696

Same thing we have even in tamil bro


Shivaadh

May I ask what language you speak where you're from?


RanzoG

Yes, several. Believe me, you DON"T want to know, maamaa ji :)

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/f/f7/MamaBhanjafilm.png

(भांजा)


Shamshoomi

That was a brain twister!


Sushmita51632

Huu. What is a brain twister


Anne699914

Like a tongue twister but for your brain: something you have to think real hard about and still might get it wrong. In other words: something difficult.


bluewildflower

Whoa. Now we're getting down to it lol


AlexKarampas

When is the possessive word "ki" and when is it "ka"?


AHILA15

Can we translate , "Julia's sister's son is Raj."


prvashisht

It would be a bit different in Hindi then I guess. More like "जूलिया की बहन का बेटा राज है।" This is sentence, you're specifying who's the son of Julia's sister. Whereas in the original sentence, Raj is the subject and you're specifying who he is.


NamasteNS

I will try to explain it: 'ka' is there because'beta' is masculine so 'ka beta hai' Now 'Julia Ki bahan': Here ' bahan' is feminine so 'ki' is used. If there was 'bhai'(brother) then it would have been: "Julia KE(के) Bhai ka beta" I hope it explains. :)


BigAl82

Raj is Julia's nephew :)


tre_mojosa

Good lord, this makes my head hurt.


vizaie

I wrote "raj is the son of Julia's sister". it gave me wrong but it's actually correct


kati.paul

It's the right meaning, but not an exact translation. Duolingo is looking for an exact translation so it knows you understood each word.


RussellRani

I wrote Julia's sister's son is Raj but it says that it is wrong


banmanush

Can't we just say Bhanja?


niteshm007

Bhanja (भांजा) translates to nephew. Although the meaning of the sentence wouldn't change, it will skip over a few words, which I guess Duolingo wants to be translated.


MdTJ81

Am i the only one having issues with the audio clipping? Is it only an issue for android users?


ph.JvlyM4

When we have to use 'ka ',ki


NamasteNS

That sentence is tricky


Aidan440188

This is one of those sentences which is hard in most languages the first few times around to understand.


Aryk_Aul

Enjoyed to crack this one !


Abeda439959

Seriously!! What is difference between Raaz and Raj??


Gita-ji

The pronunciation.
And a little dot under the last letter: ज़ vs ज


sajay64

I wrote 'raj is son of Julia's sister' and got red. Is that incorrect?


Gita-ji

The meaning of Raj is the son of Julia's sister is the same. However, I guess Duo just wants to see that you understand nested possessives.


TayvenS

THis one threw me off a bit, but good practice


Vishwanath25049

Where to use ka and ki?


Rudra18161101

This Sentence is Very Harder

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.