"राज जूलिया की बहन का बेटा है।"

Translation:Raj is Julia's sister's son.

July 27, 2018

24 Comments


Fororino

Hard sentence

August 15, 2018

ExSquaredOver2

Yeah, threw me off

November 29, 2018

Adam711804

Does Hindi have a word for nephew?

July 27, 2018

prvashisht

Yes.

  1. My brother's son would be my “भतीजा” (Bhatija)
  2. His daughter would be my “भतीजी” (Bhatiji)

  3. My sister's son would be my "भांजा" (Bhanja)

  4. Her daughter would be my "भाँजी" (Bhanji)
August 19, 2018

A-Person42

I am still very much a novice but from what I understand the word 'nephew' has multiple options depending on family relationship i.e. specific words exist for the children of you mothers siblings, and the children of your fathers siblings. Where I am there are specific words for uncles older than my father, uncles younger than my father, etc., etc. It gets quite complex.

August 4, 2018

RanzoG

Yes, several. Believe me, you DON"T want to know, maamaa ji :)

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/f/f7/MamaBhanjafilm.png

(भांजा)

July 27, 2018

Shamshoomi

That was a brain twister!

September 4, 2018

AHILA15

Can we translate , "Julia's sister's son is Raj."

August 4, 2018

prvashisht

It would be a bit different in Hindi then I guess. More like "जूलिया की बहन का बेटा राज है।" This is sentence, you're specifying who's the son of Julia's sister. Whereas in the original sentence, Raj is the subject and you're specifying who he is.

August 25, 2018

bluewildflower

Whoa. Now we're getting down to it lol

September 15, 2018

AlexKarampas

When is the possessive word "ki" and when is it "ka"?

October 4, 2018

Adam711804

I haven’t done Hindi in a little while, but I believe that ki is for when the attached noun (before it) is feminine and ka is for when the attached noun (before it) is masculine

October 4, 2018

maxelost

It depends on the gender of the noun after it, not before, I think.

December 12, 2018

Peacefulautistic

This one was a little confusing for me. I think adding "है" as "is" would help with the sentence to make more sense like "राज है जूलिया की बहन का बेटा है।/Raj hai Julia ki bahan ki beti hai." or "Raj is Julia's sister's son" or maybe we could say "Julia's sister's son is Raj"

August 5, 2018

AJ72T

Sadly they can't put the verb there! even though it might be helpful... Take your time, say the sentence back to yourself with a 'pause' after राज... and it makes more sense.

August 7, 2018

bthorson1029

Great challenge! बहुत मज़ा

October 6, 2018

RussellRani

I wrote Julia's sister's son is Raj but it says that it is wrong

October 20, 2018

BigAl82

Raj is Julia's nephew :)

February 2, 2019

splusb

Can't we just say Bhanja?

February 9, 2019

FXgVaWWl

That sentence is tricky

February 20, 2019

CarlaStewa4

I said the correct answer and i marked in red! As wrong! I got it right!

April 14, 2019, 4:42 PM

CarlaStewa4

It marked it wrong! I got it right!

April 14, 2019, 4:43 PM

Nristine514

I feel like a few commas are needed

September 20, 2018

Adam711804

Where?

September 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.