1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज जूलिया की बहन का बेटा है…

"राज जूलिया की बहन का बेटा है।"

Translation:Raj is Julia's sister's son.

July 27, 2018

49 Comments


Sushmita51632

But what is hard about it. Practice practice make perfect. Right


Adam711804

Does Hindi have a word for nephew?


prvashisht

Yes.

  1. My brother's son would be my “भतीजा” (Bhatija)
  2. His daughter would be my “भतीजी” (Bhatiji)

  3. My sister's son would be my "भांजा" (Bhanja)

  4. Her daughter would be my "भाँजी" (Bhanji)

A-Person42

I am still very much a novice but from what I understand the word 'nephew' has multiple options depending on family relationship i.e. specific words exist for the children of you mothers siblings, and the children of your fathers siblings. Where I am there are specific words for uncles older than my father, uncles younger than my father, etc., etc. It gets quite complex.


RobertSimo174696

Same thing we have even in tamil bro


Sushmita51632

What is the meaning of "k" in English


Sushmita51632

I think you are saying about the letter "k" in hindi.right


Shivaadh

May I ask what language you speak where you're from?


RanzoG

Yes, several. Believe me, you DON"T want to know, maamaa ji :)

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/f/f7/MamaBhanjafilm.png

(भांजा)


Shamshoomi

That was a brain twister!


Sushmita51632

Huu. What is a brain twister


bluewildflower

Whoa. Now we're getting down to it lol


AHILA15

Can we translate , "Julia's sister's son is Raj."


prvashisht

It would be a bit different in Hindi then I guess. More like "जूलिया की बहन का बेटा राज है।" This is sentence, you're specifying who's the son of Julia's sister. Whereas in the original sentence, Raj is the subject and you're specifying who he is.


AlexKarampas

When is the possessive word "ki" and when is it "ka"?


Adam711804

I haven’t done Hindi in a little while, but I believe that ki is for when the attached noun (before it) is feminine and ka is for when the attached noun (before it) is masculine


maxelost

It depends on the gender of the noun after it, not before, I think.


bthorson1029

Great challenge! बहुत मज़ा


NamasteNS

I will try to explain it: 'ka' is there because'beta' is masculine so 'ka beta hai' Now 'Julia Ki bahan': Here ' bahan' is feminine so 'ki' is used. If there was 'bhai'(brother) then it would have been: "Julia KE(के) Bhai ka beta" I hope it explains. :)


splusb

Can't we just say Bhanja?


niteshm007

Bhanja (भांजा) translates to nephew. Although the meaning of the sentence wouldn't change, it will skip over a few words, which I guess Duolingo wants to be translated.


NamasteNS

That sentence is tricky


Aryk_Aul

Enjoyed to crack this one !


MaritereMu

Is just and apostrophe!


GauravSain993104

thanks for helping me


Abeda439929

Seriously!! What is difference between Raaz and Raj??


RussellRani

I wrote Julia's sister's son is Raj but it says that it is wrong


BigAl82

Raj is Julia's nephew :)


Aidan440188

This is one of those sentences which is hard in most languages the first few times around to understand.


bruisedtoes

This course would do well to introduce one concept at a time.


vizaie

I wrote "raj is the son of Julia's sister". it gave me wrong but it's actually correct


kati.paul

It's the right meaning, but not an exact translation. Duolingo is looking for an exact translation so it knows you understood each word.


tre_mojosa

Good lord, this makes my head hurt.


MNithish

Where we should use 'KA' and where 'KE'


CarlaStewa4

I said the correct answer and i marked in red! As wrong! I got it right!


CarlaStewa4

It marked it wrong! I got it right!


Peacefulautistic

This one was a little confusing for me. I think adding "है" as "is" would help with the sentence to make more sense like "राज है जूलिया की बहन का बेटा है।/Raj hai Julia ki bahan ki beti hai." or "Raj is Julia's sister's son" or maybe we could say "Julia's sister's son is Raj"


AJ72T

Sadly they can't put the verb there! even though it might be helpful... Take your time, say the sentence back to yourself with a 'pause' after राज... and it makes more sense.


Nristine514

I feel like a few commas are needed

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.