"Τα κεφάλαια της Φυσικής."

Translation:The chapters of physics.

July 27, 2018

8 Comments


Walt1965

´on physics´, which makes more sense, was marked wrong. What does ´the chapters of physics´ mean? I ask as a physicist.

July 27, 2018

D_..
Mod

    What does ´the chapters of physics´ mean?

    In Greece, it is pretty standard to refer to a coursebook by the name of the discipline it's about. Therefore, "Δώσε μου το βιβλίο της Φυσικής" becomes "Δώσε μου τη Φυσική". In that sense, 'the chapters' are the book chapters.
    It is also be possible to use 'κεφάλαια' for course sections and for 'topic', e.g. courses called "Advanced Science X" often are titled "Ειδικά κεφάλαια Επιστήμης Χ" ('special(ised) topics in X') in Greek.

    July 28, 2018

Walt1965

    Thanks, D... - but I actually wanted to know what ´the chapters of physics´ means in English. I´ve never heard the phrase.

    July 29, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      I can't help with that I'm afraid... Knowing the Greek usage, it's easy to understand what the English phrase means but I can't always be sure it's valid. In those cases I ask for more native speakers to give their insights.

      July 29, 2018

jaye16
      Mod

      As alternative translations we have: "The chapters on physics." and "The physics chapters." both of which I take to mean the sections of a book devoted to physics. Please give us some more salient ideas which we can use here.

      July 29, 2018

Walt1965

      Jaye - Both your alternatives are valid and clear. My oniy problem was with the original English phrase, which still strikes me as odd.

      July 29, 2018

jaye16
      Mod

      I've added "on".

      July 28, 2018

Randy706457

      "on" still marked wrong in the app

      February 3, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.