"ये लोग बहुत बड़े हैं।"

Translation:These people are very old.

July 27, 2018

9 Comments


pluckygeini757

you wouldn't say 'purane'?

July 27, 2018

Sam362597

I think that's used for objects (eg. purana qila) - for eldery people I would use 'बूढ़े'.

August 4, 2018

pluckygeini757

thanks!

August 7, 2018

hsadak

How are we supposed to know if 'bada' means 'old' or 'big'?

October 25, 2018

OZalE3

I think it is incorrect to use 'bade' as old, 'budhe' is correct.

November 17, 2018

Aakhil6

Why not this one: These people are very large???

November 11, 2018

rebthered

My Hindi native speaking husband says that your translation is right, and the Duolingo translation of "old" is wrong.

December 30, 2018

Catparrot

बड़े, not बड़ी ?

February 24, 2019

Aakhil6

In general context, बडे़ always agrees with वे unless the context makes it clear that all the persons in वे लोग are all ladies.

February 24, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.