"Leur chien est sale."

Translation:Their dog is dirty.

March 28, 2013

7 Comments


dlyle

Does anyone else have a difficult time hearing the difference between "le" and "leur" in these sentences? I know it's "leur" only because of the lesson context.

April 22, 2013

lynnmeakin

Yes, I do too. It's very hard for me to hear the "r" even when listening to it on slow speed.

February 23, 2019

St-Collaz

"Leur chien est seule." Subtle difference in pronunciation . . .

July 19, 2013

Zyg4

I struggle hearing the difference between 'les' and 'leurs' and also 'seule' and 'sale'. I thought that this dog was alone and on the previous post, that a wife was dirty!

November 15, 2015

marinajaksa

could it be "Leur chienne est sale"?

August 1, 2015

bovchyk

what difference in pronunciation between "sale" - dirty and "salle" - room

March 28, 2013

FredKSmith

With language you have to have your wits about you. Sale is an adjective, salle is a noun. 'The dog is room' doesn't make sense, and you can always tell a noun in French because articles are almost always included. 'Leur chien est une salle.' - Their dog is a room. It doesn't make sense but it is grammatically correct.

May 20, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.